Carpet museum hosts exhibition "Kelagayi: silk wings"
On November 26, the National Carpet Museum of Azerbaijan has opened an exhibition called "Kelagayi: silk wings".
The exhibition is dedicated to the inclusion of the Traditional Art and Symbolism of Kelagayi into the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity on November 26, 2014.
Speaking at the event, the museum's director, Chairman of the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee Shirin Melikova noted that the concept of the exhibition is based on a synthesis of the traditional and modern approaches to the art of silk painting.
The collection also includes the work of Inna Kostina. Kostina’s purple kelagayi with a beautiful golden ornament was created in 2003 at the creative forum in Baskal.
Attending the event the member of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists Jalil Tariverdiyev, head of the sector of fine and decorative art at the Ministry of Culture Galib Gasimov, professor of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts, honored worker of culture Mammadhuseyn Huseynov praised the artist's creative work.