Armenian provocation prevented in UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee
As it is known, the 13th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage started its work in Port Luis, the capital of Mauritius on November 26 - December 1, 2018.
The 5-year report on Azerbaijan “Chovgan-Traditional Karabakh Games” included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List in 2013 was adopted in the session.
The report reflects the impossibility of implementing these game traditions because Armenia’s occupation of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, as well as the efforts of the Azerbaijani population of Karabakh to keep alive this game despite the bitter consequences of war and aggression. The report also hails Azerbaijani government’s support to Chovgan.
At the meeting the Armenian delegation, in accordance to their non- constructive tradition, objected to the report and demanded to return the report to Azerbaijan. A broad discussion on the issue was held and none of Armenia’s proposals regarding the decision was supported by the Committee.
The Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO noted that the report was prepared by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with international law, UN Charter and relevant UNESCO convention, and reflected the views and interviews of all communities in the country. The ambassador thanked the committee members for their constructive position and called on the Armenian representative not to use committee membership for their political purposes. The nomination for the traditional group dances of Yalli (Kocheri, Tanzara), Nakhchivan to include in the Intangible Cultural Heritage List, as well as the UNESCO Consolidated List of Intangible Cultural Heritage for Azerbaijan, Turkey and Kazakhstan , a decision on the multinational nomination “Dada Gorgud / Korkyt Ata / Dede Korkut heritage: Dastan culture, folk tales and music” is expected.
Led by Ramiz Hasanov, Deputy Foreign Minister, Azerbaijan’s delegation included Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UNESCO Anar Kerimov, Special Envoy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Secretary General of National Commission of the country on UNESCO Elnur Sultanov, head of Cooperation and Innovative Development Department of Ministry of Culture Vasif Eyvazzadeh and Second Secretary of the National Commission on UNESCO Nahid Omarov.
BP sponsors research and publication on Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage
First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev participates in extraordinary session of Islamic Conference of Islamic Ministers of ISESCO