International Day of Peace at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum
Traditionally, every year on the eve of the International Day of Peace, from August 21 to September 21, the Ombudsman of the Republic of Azerbaijan announces the Peace Month, during which many public education activities are held. In this regard, on September 14, 2018 at 11:00, on the joint initiative of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum and the Sabail regional branch of YAP, a conference was held in the museum’s conference room to educate the younger generation on the significance of the International Day of Peace, celebrated on September 21.
Zafar Bayramov, Head of the Sabail regional branch of YAP, told the audience about the UN decision on the establishment of the International Day of Peace on September 21 and the importance of this day. Alisafa Nuriyev, Head of the Shusha branch (Occupied Territory) of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, speaking at the conference September 21 - International Day of Peace, provided insight into the contribution of our national culture to world peace. Alisafa Nuriyev noted that peace is very important both for our country and for other countries and peoples. The images of carpets with portraits of public and political figures from different countries were demonstrated during his speech.
At the end of the conference, the participants got acquainted with the exhibition of children’s works on the theme Peace to the World, organized by the Children’s Museum Department in the foyer of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.
The children’s choir Banovsha named after Afsar Javanshirov of the Azerbaijan State Television and Radio Broadcasting performed at the event.
By the end of the event, the children have released white doves and launched colorful balloons, symbolizing peace, into the sky in front of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.