Deputy Minister of Culture Rafig Bayramov participates at World Conference on Tourism and Culture
Delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Rafig Bayramov has been participated in the 3rd World Conference on Culture and Tourism, organized jointly by the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and UNESCO in Istanbul.
The aim of the conference is to promote inclusive relationships between culture and tourism in order to contribute to the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goals and to encourage the tourism development to activate cultural exchange.
The main part of the conference is the Ministerial Meeting that brings together ministers responsible for culture and tourism.
Speaking at the Ministerial Meeting, Deputy Minister Rafig Bayramov spoke about the rich cultural heritage and tourism potential of Azerbaijan and informed about the development of both fields and the measures’ steps taken in recent years.
The conference also provides holding thematic sessions on sustainable and creative development of cities through cultural tourism, cultural diversity and heritage, making cultural tourism accessible to everyone through digital transformation.
The event will end on December 5.