Event on 90th anniversary of Republican Youth Library held in Baku
The celebration dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Republican Youth Library named after Jafar Jabbarli has been held in Baku.
“This event is a real celebration for the book lovers. The library has a great role in raising the knowledge and literacy of the new generation” said the Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev at the event dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Republican Youth Library on December 5. Speaking about the event the minister added that a number of training courses are being organized and new projects are being implemented.
Azerbaijan has always paid attention to the library work, and this tradition continues today. He underlined that today President Ilham Aliyev successfully follows Heydar Aliyev’s policy in the field of culture.
According to the Order of President Ilham Aliyev four employees of the Republican Youth Library have been awarded the "Tereggi” (Progress) medal.
Then a number of employees of the Republican Youth Library were awarded with Honorary decrees of the Ministry of Culture.
Head of oppositional Great Creation Party, MP Fazil Mustafa talked about the activities of the youth of Republican Youth Library in the national patriotic spirit, their interest in reading and the organization of their leisure time.
The event was followed by the concert program.