First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev participates in extraordinary session of Islamic Conference of Islamic Ministers of ISESCO
Azerbaijan`s First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev has been participated at the extraordinary session of the Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers of ISESCO held in Manama, Bahrain.
Within the framework of the session has been held the closing ceremony of the celebration of Muharraq city (Bahrain) as “Capital of Islamic Culture" for 2018.
The event attended by Ministers of Culture of member states of ISESCO, heads of organizations such as the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Research Centre for Islamic History, Art and Culture, ICCROM(International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property).
Nakhchivan was declared the capital of Islamic culture for 2018 at the sixth conference of culture ministers of member countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Baku in October 2009.
Extraordinary Session of Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers has started on November 29. The opening ceremony was followed by a "Muharraq city as the Capital of Islamic Culture 2018" medal presentation.
The conference’s agenda featured the discussion of the Report of the Consultative Council of Cultural Development in the Islamic World at its 16th Session; the Draft Action Programme on the Promotion of Islamic and International Support for Safeguarding Civilizational and Cultural Heritage in Al Quds Al Sharif; and the Draft Manama Process for the Activation of Joint Islamic Cultural Action to Counter Extremism, Sectarianism and Terrorism.
At the end of the event was approved “Manama Process” project.