Prime Minister's Trade Envoy expresses readiness to contribute to development of cultural cooperation between UK and Azerbaijan
UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy Baroness Emma Nicholson has expressed her readiness to contribute to the development of cultural cooperation between UK and Azerbaijan as she met with Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev.
Baroness Emma Nicholson said she has demonstrated great interest in the history and culture of Azerbaijan during her visit to the country. Noting that she has also visited the museums here, Baroness Emma Nicholson said she was deeply impressed by the country’s culture too.
Minister Abulfaz Garayev highlighted bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the UK in the field of culture. He said that cultural relations between the two countries have been rapidly expanded during the years of independence. The Minister hailed the British Council’s role in the development of these ties. He informed Baroness Emma Nicholson about the letter of intent signed between the Ministry of Culture and the British Council.