The Minister of Culture visits Ganja
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev visited Ganja on February 7.
The Minister Abulfas Garayev and head of the Ganja City Executive Authority Niyazi Bayramov got acquainted with finishing works on capital repair-restoration and reconstruction of ancient historical and architectural monuments of the city Shah Abbas and Ugurlu Khan Caravanserais.
Then they visited Ganja State Philharmonic named after F.Amirov and were informed about new Urban Center, as well as “Goygol” State Song and Dance Ensemble, Camera orchestra, Folk Instruments Orchestra and the newly established Children's Dance Ensemble “Khamsa” pop ensemble. Abulfaz Garayev was also interested with the activities of musical collectives operating in Ganja State Philharmonic Society and watched theirs performance.
The Minister and the Head of the City Executive Authority also familiarized with the work done on the construction of a new building of the Ganja State Drama Theater on the right bank of the Ganja River.