The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum was awarded the Best Experience award by ICOMThe Azerbaijan Carpet Museum was awarded the Best Experience award in the field of intangible cultural heritage database by the International Committee for Documentation (CIDOC) of the International Council of Museums (ICOM). Thus, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum's experience is presented as an example to the world museums by the International Committee for Documentation (CIDOC).  The International Committee for Documentation provides recommendations on best practices and developments in the field of museum documentation. This Committee was established in 1950 as one of the international committees of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) - a non-governmental organization (NGO) maintaining formal relations with UNESCO.  ..
28.02.2018 17:45
Special Program in March by the Azerbaijan Carpet MuseumStarting from February 27, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will hold events devoted to the ancient national holiday of our people ‒ Nowruz.Special programs on the four elements (water, fire, air, and land) will be presented to the museum visitors every Tuesday. Educational and leisure activities, including various training workshops, will be included in the programme.Moreover, Baku schoolchildren will perform dances, songs, as well as recitations and other skills. The heading STUDY AND ENTERTAIN involves the sharing of interesting information about the specifics and importance of the four festive Tuesdays, celebrated by our people on the eve of Nowruz.Thus, moral, tangible and cultural wealth and Azerbaijani people’s rich traditions are promoted among the young generation. On March 3-4, the Children’s Museum Department will organize a special program dedicated to the International Women’s Day.Here workshops on making various gifts and souvenirs for women will be held. More information: (+994) 12 497 20 57, 012 497 20 16 ..
14.12.2017 15:16
25th Anniversary Celebration of the ICOM Azerbaijan National CommitteeThis year, ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee celebrates its 25th anniversary.In this regard, on December 15, 2017, the State Historical and Architectural Reserve Icherisheher will host an event entitled “ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee is 25”.All members of  ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee will take part in the event. On December 15, as part of the event, an annual plenary session of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee will be held.The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Commission of Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, diplomats, and officials is expected to attend the conference.The presentation of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee’supdated website will launch at the event.The conference will discuss issues related to the workgroup allocation to prepare for the participation of the Azerbaijani delegation in the general conference of ICOM 2019 in Kyoto (Japan), and the material encouragement of the winners by ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee in “Best Museum Year Project” and “Most Active Member of Committee” nominations.The conference will end with a cultural and entertainment program. ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee was established in 1992 by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the Congress of Museum Workers.In the same year, the organization charter was adopted and the chairman was elected.Thus, the first ICOM National Committee in the post-Soviet space was in Azerbaijan.On June 8, 1993, ICOM Executive Board formally endorsed the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee at its 78th meeting.ICOM National Committee, which counted 10 members in 1993-1996, today increased to 106 individual members and 1 institutional member.They represent 43 museums (including 30 Baku museums and 13 regional museums), as well as 14 other organizations.ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee as a public organization unites Azerbaijani museums, scientists, artists, art representatives, people associated with the museum sphere, and ICOM members. The main aims of the ICOM National Committee are to strengthen cooperation in museum work and culture, as well as to study the progressive experience of foreign museums. One of the priorities of ICOM National Committee is the salvation of cultural wealth during armed conflicts and their protection from illegal trade, the preservation of cultural heritage, and the development of museum management in the country. ..
06.12.2017 12:12
Restoration of the textile belonging to the 3rd ‒ 5th centuriesNatalia Sinitsina, Head of the Leather and Archaeological Textile Restoration Department of All-Russian Art Restoration Scientific Center named after I.E. Grabar, came to Baku at the invitation of Shirin Melikova, Museum Director. At the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, Natalia Sinitsina restored the textile fragments, supposedly belong to 3rd ‒ 5th centuries, to the period of Caucasian Albania. According to Natalia Sinitsina, these are very valuable findings. “The textile fragments are very important for archaeologists in terms of studying burial traditions and ceremonies in Azerbaijan of that period. The study of the structural and technological aspects of textile fragments is very favorable with regard to the history of that period,” says the well-known Russian restorer and artist on leather products and textile. We recall that the ancient graves were discovered in the area near Demirchiler village during the construction of Demirchi-Lahij highway in Shamakhi region. During the excavations, two swords and metal pieces were found at the top of one of the graves. It is assumed that the remains of textile found on this metal are wool and felt. According to experts, the research of these textile fragments is very important with regard to the study of the production of various types of textile in Azerbaijan. These findings are also essential for studying the history of Dyeing Art in Azerbaijan. At the same time, there are few such rare samples in the Azerbaijani museums, and these findings are also important from the historical and scientific point of view. ..
21.11.2017 11:07
10th Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers is underway in SudanMinister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev is attending the 10th session of the Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers in Khartoum, Sudan. The Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of the Sudan, and in coordination with the General Secretariat of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), hold the 10th session of the Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers (ICCM), under the high patronage of the Sudanese President, Field Marshal Omar Hassan Ahmad Al Bashir, on the theme “Towards a sustainable cultural development of future cities in the Islamic world“, as part of the celebration of Sinnar as the 2017 Capital of Islamic Heritage for the Arab region. The conference is attended by the ministers of culture of the OIC member States along with a host of experts and representatives of the Arab, Islamic and international organizations concerned with cultural affairs. The Conference discussed the “Draft Document on the Guidelines Related to Culture and the City“, the “Draft Guidance Study on Cultural Indicators of Development“, the “Draft Islamic Declaration on Safeguarding Cultural Heritage in the Islamic World“, and the “Draft Amended Version of the Cultural Strategy for the Islamic World“. In this connection, Member States present their national reports on their efforts to implement the Cultural Strategy for the Islamic World. The conference will also see the election of the members of the Consultative Council in Charge of Implementing this Strategy and members of the Islamic World Heritage Committee, as well as the setting of the date and venue of the 11th session. ISESCO held the 1st session of the Conference in Dakar, Republic of Senegal, in January 1998; the 2nd in Rabat, Kingdom of Morocco, in November 1998; the 3rd in Doha, State of Qatar, in December 2001, the 4th in Algiers, People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, in December 2004; the 5th in Tripoli, Libya, in November 2007; the 6th in Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan, in October 2009, the 7th in Algiers, People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, in December 2011, the 8th in Al-Madinah Al-Munawwarah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, in January 2014, and the 9th in Muscat, Sultanate of Oman in 2015. ..
17.10.2017 11:24
Exhibition project Contemporary Art in Carpets to the 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani CarpetThe Azerbaijan Carpet Museum timed the exhibition project Contemporary Art in Carpets to the 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpet, which will be held in Baku in October 2017. The audience will be presented five works of four famous young artists, Faig Ahmed, Farid Rasulov, CHINGIZ, and Butunay Hagverdiyev. All of them over the last decade successfully represented modern Azerbaijani art abroad, in particular, they took part in the famous Venice Biennale. For the exhibition within the framework of the symposium, each of them put forward their view on the carpet art, its traditions and continuation in modernity. Comprehension of the symbolism of the antiquity masters' works, the modern transformation of ornaments, habitual forms and even the extension of the carpet's utilitarian value ‒ all were reflected in their works. But everyone interpreted this in their own way, continuing the characteristic and recognizable line of their own creativity. “Flowing” carpets have long become the general line of Faig Ahmed’s creativity. One of these carpets will be presented to the viewer ‒ its ornament organically flows into dark streams, reminiscent of oil flows. Another work of the artist is a composition representing a universal recycling symbol (three paper arrows closed in a Mobius strip as a sign of infinity) created in carpet material. The message of this work is obvious: the Azerbaijani carpet’s system of images and ornaments is the basis for contemporary authors’ further creative research, and this serves as a pledge to preserve its traditions. CHINGIZ presents a carpet woven specially for the symposium, which seems to be an illustration of the idea of processing expressed in the work of Faig Ahmed. His carpet is breathtakingly modern and amazes with strict simplicity, where more than a laconic form is entirely subordinated to a multi-faceted design. The carpet's central field is covered with the same black zoomorphic (bird-like) elements, and only one of them, in the middle, has the same shape in white color. This is a symbolic image of the “white crow”. The idea of this work is to show a certain point in time and space that can change everything: the birth of the universe, the emergence of a creative idea, and the influence of creative thought, capable of stirring up the routine of the environment... Here can be many interpretations, but all of them are somehow connected with novelty and unusualness. And in this sense, this work reflects the very essence of the traditional carpet’s creative transformation in the works of contemporary authors. Farid Rasulov created Carpet Room for the exhibition. Here, everything ‒ from walls and furniture to the smallest details of the interior ‒ is a carpeted surface. Thus, the viewer can feel inside a carpet as a kind of single, eternal, universal work and appreciate its enormous influence on the traditional Azerbaijani interior and domestic art in general. As a model for his installation, Farid Rasulov took ornaments and composition of the Karabakh carpet Chelebi. Butunay Hagverdiyev also decided to admit the viewer “inside” a carpet but approached the solution of this problem in a radically different way. Its installation consists of large wooden modules painted with acrylic and shaped like traditional ornaments of the Azerbaijani carpet. They are mobile and can be put together in various ways, creating, as a result, a single composition that can be clearly seen from above (this composition will be shown in a special hall of the museum with a glass ceiling for viewing from the top floor). From the side view, the whole installation looks like a bright, elegant labyrinth, as if inviting the viewer to open its secrets. ..
29.09.2017 18:08
Works by Azerbaijani artists featured at Beijing International Art BiennaleWorks by Azerbaijani artists are featured at the 7th Beijing International Art Biennale, which is held under the motto “The Silk Road and World Civilizations“. A total of 601 works from 102 countries are on display at the biennale, including works by Azerbaijani carpet maker Adil Shikhaliyev and sculptor Samir Samadov. Azerbaijani ambassador to China Akram Zeynalli attended the opening ceremony of the biennale held at the China National Art Museum and viewed the Azerbaijani artists` works. The festival is co-organized by the China Federation of Literature and Art Circles, Chinese Artists Association and Beijing Municipality. ..
28.09.2017 15:33
5th International Book Fair opened in BakuBaku International Book Fair, for the 5th time, opened its doors to exhibitors and visitors. The Fair is organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Addressing the event, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev praised holding numerous international events in Baku, saying the country is represented in international book fairs abroad. Deputy Prime Minister Elchin Afandiyev highlighted the care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev to the fields of culture, tourism, education. The main purpose of the event is to promote reading habits, to familiarize readers with the national and foreign publications, as well as to create cooperation opportunities between national and foreign publishing houses. The event brought together representatives of more than 100 national and 30 foreign publishing houses. As usual, during the fair, author days, numerous presentations and literary meetings will be held. ..
26.09.2017 15:41
Azerbaijan`s documentary to be screened in LondonDocumentary “Targeting Baku. How Hitler Lost the Battle for Oil“ will be screened at the Parliament of London. The objective of shooting the film, dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Victory over fascism, was to show Azerbaijani people's role in securing victory over the fascism to the whole world and, at the same time, convey historical truth to future generations. In the film, the history of the World War 2nd is looked at from completely new standpoint – a battle for oil. The head of the project is Arzu Aliyeva, producer of the film Louis Vaudeville, and director Robert Mugnerot. With the timing of 52 minutes, the colour documentary's shooting took place in the course of 14 months. While working on the documentary “Targeting Baku. How Hitler Lost the Battle for Oil“, 200-hour video material, as well as numerous photos and other documents were examined in archives of Azerbaijan, Germany, the Great Britain, France and Russia. In the film, video materials reflecting different battle scenes - so far not shown - are presented in a restored colour format. The film has been translated into the Russian, English, French, German, Italian and other languages, along with Azerbaijani. ..