Baku Expo Center hosts solo exhibition marking 90th anniversary of world-renowned Azerbaijani artist Tahir Salahov
A solo exhibition marking the 90th anniversary of world-renowned Azerbaijani People’s Artist Tahir Salahov has opened at the Baku Expo Center.
The exhibition highlights the activity of prominent representative of the contemporary art school of Azerbaijan Tahir Salahov.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev said national leader Heydar Aliyev admired works of world-renowned artist Tahir Salahov. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva addressed congratulatory messages to Tahir Salahov on his 90th anniversary, recalling that the head of state also received the People’s Artist and conferring the "Labor" Order 1st Class upon him.
Head of the Department for Humanitarian Policy Issues of the Presidential Administration Farah Aliyeva read out Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s congratulatory message to Tahir Salahov.
Head of “Icherisheher” State Historical-Architectural Reserve Asgar Alakbarov underlined that established by the relevant order of President Ilham Aliyev, Tahir Salahov`s house museum has been functioning in “Icherisheher” since 2011.
Speaking at the event, People`s Artist of Azerbaijan and the USSR, hero of Socialist Labor, holder of state prizes, world-renowned artist Tahir Salahov said President Ilham Aliyev was the first to congratulate him on his 90th anniversary. Expressing his gratitude to the head of state and first lady for their attention, Tahir Salahov emphasized that national leader Heydar Aliyev always cared for him.
The exhibition, organized by the Ministry of Culture, will run until December 24.