Number of tourists increases by 17% in Azerbaijan in January
The number of tourists who visited Azerbaijan in January 2018 exceeded 185,000 people, which is 17 percent more compared to January 2017, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism said in a message Feb. 7.
Most of the visitors are Russian tourists (59,990 people), Georgian tourists (45,679 people), Turkish tourists (24,276 people), Iranian tourists (13,437) and UAE tourists (8,265 people).
Meanwhile, 82 percent of foreign tourists who visited Azerbaijan in January accounted for those who arrived from those five countries.
The number of tourists from Kuwait (540 percent), Pakistan (316 percent), India (234 percent) and Qatar (167 percent) increased by 5,720 people (21 percent of total growth) in January 2018 compared to January 2017.
Among foreign citizens who visited Azerbaijan, 130,118 people (69.9 percent) accounted for men, 55,795 people (30.1 percent) - women.