National research conference on centenary of Genocide of Azerbaijanis held in GubaA national research conference on the 100th anniversary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis has kicked off in Guba. The conference, themed “Lessons of genocides”, started with the screening of “Guba genocide” film. Addressing the event, vice president of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Isa Habibbayli spoke of the hardships faced by the Azerbaijani people in the past 200 years. “Massacre of Azerbaijanis, repressions and expulsion of our fellow countrymen from their homelands are the most painful tragedies of Azerbaijanis in the 20th century,” he said. The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov then addressed the conference. The conference continues with panel discussions. ..
31.03.2018 16:09
Thousands of Azerbaijanis march to Guba Genocide Memorial ComplexThousands of Azerbaijanis have marched to Guba Genocide Memorial Complex to commemorate the centenary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis of March, 1918. Participants in the march included state and government officials, members of parliament, heads of committees and companies, representatives of the diplomatic corps, religious leaders and citizens from all regions of the country. The marchers first put flowers at a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The march started from the building of Guba branch of the State Pedagogical University. Organized in accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the centenary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis of 1918”, the march ended at the Memorial Complex. The marchers chanted different slogans such as “Armenian vandals must be punished”, “Armenia`s hundred year old terror”, “We did not forget the genocide of 1918”, “Justice for Khojaly”, etc. They put a wreath and flowers at the memorial and observed a minute`s silence to commemorate the victims of the genocide The Guba burial site of genocide victims was found during excavations on April 1, 2007. In 2009, the Cabinet of Ministers approved the “Action Plan to perpetuate the victims of mass murder in Guba“, decided to create a memorial and conduct landscaping and improvement on the site of the mass graves. In July, 2007, the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan began an extensive research on the mass grave, which was completed in September, 2008. The research established that the burial is related to the genocide committed by the Armenians against the local civilian population in 1918. The research also discovered the remains of more than 400 people belonging to different age groups in the grave. It was established that along with Azerbaijanis the mass grave contains the remains of brutally murdered Lezgins, Jews, Tats and other ethnic groups living in Guba. The establishment of a genocide memorial complex started in Guba by an order of President Ilham Aliyev of December 30, 2009. Created with support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Guba Genocide Memorial Complex opened on September 18, 2013. ..
22.01.2018 15:19
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev has attended Conference of European Ministers of Culture in DavosAzerbaijan's Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev has attended the Conference of European Ministers of Culture held on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos.  The conference brought together the signatory states of the European Cultural Convention as well as the observer states on the Council of Europe and opened the 2018 European Year of Cultural Heritage.  One of the issues on the agenda was the need to highlight the importance of Baukultur and spatial planning for European society in general, and its influence as an essential determining factor in the quality of life.  President of the Swiss Confederation Alain Berset delivered the opening remarks and then gave floor to other participating ministers.  Addressing the event, Minister Abulfas Garayev informed the event participants about the ongoing reforms in Azerbaijan in the sphere of culture and heritage. He also highlighted the Baku Process and the international projects in the field of culture conducted on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev.  Minister Garayev also held discussions on bilateral cooperation with his counterparts.  The event ended with the adoption of the Davos Declaration. ..
20.01.2018 15:54
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism meets head of North – South Center of Council of EuropeAzerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev has met head of the North – South Center of the Council of Europe, Ambassador Antonio Gamito during his visit to Portugal. They discussed a number of issues including, Azerbaijan`s experience in holding the international events. The North – South Center is a partner of the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue. ..
20.01.2018 13:39
Azerbaijan, Portugal discuss cooperation in cultural fieldAzerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev has met Executive Director for Cultural Heritage of Portugal, Paulo Araugo Da Silva. They discussed cooperation between Azerbaijan and Portugal in the field of cultural heritage preservation. Discussions were held about the preservation and protection of exhibits in the museum and holding joint exhibitions. ..
20.10.2017 09:30
AZAL becomes board member of Azerbaijan Tourism AssociationFor the first time in Azerbaijan, the private and public sectors have entered into a partnership for the development of the tourism sector. Azerbaijan’s national air carrier has joined today the members of the board of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA). Vice-president of CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines, Executive Director of AZAL passenger airline, Eldar Hajiyev, and Chairman of AZTA, Nahid Baghirov signed the agreement. This is the first experience of an airline becoming a member of the Association - until now members of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association included travel companies and hotels. AZAL became a member of AZTA in parallel to the board of the Association, where it will coordinate the activities of air transport. AZAL's activity in the Azerbaijan Tourism Association means formation of tripartite coordination of the activities of the main participants of the tourism industry in the country: tour companies, hotels and aviation, without participation of which a decent quality cannot be ensured. Joining of AZAL to the board of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association and becoming the member of the Association is an achievement of one of the goals that the Head of State set before tourism sector participants to ensure development of tourism sector and bring it in line with international standards. Henceforth, all three main branches of the tourism industry will conduct coordinated activities that will ensure not only the flow of tourists to Azerbaijan, but also will ensure the development of all directions of tourism, which will be an additional impetus for employment of the population.   ..
18.10.2017 16:02
5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets kicks off in BakuThe 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets (ISAC 2017) under the motto “Traditions and Innovations” has kicked off at the International Mugam Center in Baku. Participants of the conference first viewed an exhibition of carpet weaving in the foyer of the center. Addressing the conference, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev gave detailed information about the symposium. He said the event will give a great impetus to the promotion of the Azerbaijani carpet in the world. The minister drew the audience`s attention to a relevant action plan on holding the 5th International Symposium on Azerbaijani Carpets by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) and the Azerxalcha Open Joint Stock Company. He said that the main partners of the event are the International Conference on Oriental Carpets (ICOC) and the “Hali” magazine, which has been published since 1978 illuminating the processes taken place in the world of carpet weaving and enjoying a broad reader audience. The minister highlighted the achievements in the field of carpet weaving. Garayev pointed out successful continuation of measures to promote the Azerbaijani carpet art internationally, which was inscribed in the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity as one of the achievements of the world culture are successfully being continued. The symposium is attended by representatives of carpet weaving industry from 25 countries. ..
14.10.2017 14:58
UN Secretary-General: Baku Process has been at the forefront of advocating for dialogue among cultures since 2008UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has stressed the role of Baku Process in promoting dialogue among cultures. “The World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, organized by the Government of Azerbaijan in cooperation with UNESCO, the Alliance of Civilizations, UNWTO, the Council of Europe and the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, has established itself as a key global platform for promoting intercultural dialogue,” said the report “Promotion of a culture of peace and interreligious and intercultural dialogue, understanding and cooperation for peace” submitted by the Secretary-General to the UN General Assembly. “The fourth biennial Forum, on the theme “Advancing intercultural dialogue: new avenues for human security, peace and sustainable development”, held in Baku early in May 2017, hosted more participants, events and sessions than any previous edition, while its high-level dimension was enhanced by a high-level meeting on countering violent extremism through girls’ education and a ministerial meeting.” “During the two-day event, around 800 stakeholders from more than 120 countries discussed sharing resources, knowledge and experience, opening up new avenues for joint thinking and action towards the aspirations of the International Decade for the Rapprochement of Cultures, Sustainable Development Goal 16 to promote peaceful and inclusive societies, and the Baku Process, which has been at the forefront of advocating for dialogue among cultures since 2008,” the UN Secretary-General said. ..
04.10.2017 15:40
General Assembly of European Historic Thermal Towns Association to be held in BakuThe General Assembly of the European Historic Thermal Towns Association (EHTTA) will be held in Baku in May, 2018. Representative of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism, curator of EHTTA Gunel Aslanova made a presentation of Qalaalti treatment and recreation complex in Azerbaijan at the conference of EHTTA held in Loutraki, Greece. Qalaalti resort center will be a venue of the next EHTTA`s General Assembly.   ..