President Ilham Aliyev attended inauguration of new building of Balakan City Children's Art SchoolPresident of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a new building of the 320-seat Balakan City Children's Art School. The head of state was informed of the conditions created at the building. ..
Film admission to Short Film Festival startsSubmission of films for the 11th Baku International Short Film Festival (BISFF), which will be held in Baku on November 13-17 this year, has begun. Established by the Center for Young Cinematographers ”CINEMA”, the festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Nizami Cinema Center, The Guild of Producers, “02 MEDIA” and OZ FILM company are among the supporters of the festival. This year, the festival remains committed to the principle of “35 years, 35 minutes.“ Directors under the age of 35 must submit the film that should not exceed 35 minutes to the festival by September 1. There are international, local and Cinemobil competition sections at the festival. Foreign and local directors can participate in the international competition with fiction, documentary and animated films. The festival's programs for local directors are rich. Along with fiction, documentary and animation, social videos also join the local competition. The Cinemobil competition, in which mobile phone films compete, is also intended for local authors. Unlike previous years, this year participants can submit a film to the competition which do not exceed 5 minutes. Each author can submit his film on the festival website (www.filmfestival.az) and on the platform www.filmfreeway.com. The films are reviewed by the Selection Committee and included in the competition program. The official program of the festival will be announced on October 20. Films competing for the key prize of the festival, the Golden Pomegranate, will be judged by a jury of local and foreign experts. Always trying to support local directors, the festival will have newness this year. The festival will provide technical and post-production support for the next film project to the winners of the local competition for “Best Short Film“ and “Best Documentary Short Film“. The winner of the “Best Animated Short Film“ nomination will be supported only by post-production works of the next film project. Founded in 2004, the Baku International Short Film Festival is the longest-running festival in Azerbaijan, bringing to the country films that have won awards and success at Cannes, Venice, Berlin Film Festivals and Oscar award. Each year, the most interesting of more than 1,500 films sent from around the world are selected and included in the program of the festival. In addition, for five days at this festival the audience will have a chance to watch new films of local directors, who try to show the events in a different way and in interesting styles. The Baku ISFF reflects the growing interest in short films, which are considered to be the foundations of cinema in Azerbaijan, also encourage and support young cinematographers. ..
16.06.2020 11:14
Great prizes are waiting for the winners of III ANIMAFILM festival! A new award for category “Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film“ is established for the upcoming ANIMAFILM Festival in cooperation with the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, ​​the French Institute in Azerbaijan (IFA) and with the support of the Annecy International Animated Film Festival. This year's winner of the ANIMAFILM Festival will have a chance to attend in the 2021 Annecy Festival in France and receive professional MIFA accreditation. Return flight to France and accommodation in Annecy of the winner will be covered by IFA.   ANIMAFILM Festival is also cooperating with Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan to present a new award for the winner of the category “Best Azerbaijani Screenplay for a Short Animated Film”. The winner will receive a valuable photo camera as a prize. The screenplay should be linked to one of the following themes: diversity, tolerance, multiculturalism, human rights, woman rights or climate change.   Deadline for applications: 30.06.2020 For more information: www.animafilm.az   III ANIMAFILM Festival will be held in two cities of Azerbaijan, Baku and Sheki, from 14 to 18 October 2020. This year festival will be dedicated to French animation. The Festival is supported by the Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture, Sheki City Executive Power, Azerbaijan Union of Film-makers, Embassy of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan, Embassy of France in Azerbaijan, French Institute in Azerbaijan, Nizami Cinema Center, Mujru Publishing, Barat Abdullayev and other partners and sponsors. ..
05.06.2020 10:52
Movie by Azerbaijani director to be featured at 2020 Semaine de la Critique in CannesAzerbaijani movie “Axşama doğru” (Towards Evening) by Teymur Hajiyev will be featured at the 59th edition of La Semaine de la Critique 2020 in Cannes, the date that`s rescheduled. Honouring its commitment, the parallel section of the Cannes festival nevertheless continues to shine a light on emerging talents in order to support filmmakers and the film industry. To address this unprecedented situation, La Semaine de la Critique kicks off a tailored-made support programme for the films that Charles Tesson – artistic director – and his selection committees chose to actively support over the next few months. Accordingly, 5 features and 10 short films will receive the “2020 Semaine de la Critique label”. La Semaine de la Critique will guide the selected features throughout their previews and their theatrical releases in France. The films in French will be presented during a “La Semaine de la Critique carte blanche” at the Angoulême Francophone Film Festival, which will take place between August 28 and September 2, 2020. The ten short films of the non-competitive support programme will be screened online on Festival Scope Pro between October 19 and 25 to Industry professionnals and on Festival Scope between October 22 and 25 to the general audience. The 10 filmmakers of this year’s programme will be invited in December 2020 to take part in the Next Step workshop, whose purpose is to assist short film directors towards making feature films. Since its inception the workshop launched and led by Rémi Bonhomme has supported 55 filmmakers from 29 different countries. ..
03.06.2020 09:28
Azerbaijan`s “Steppe Man” wins 3 awards at international film festivals“Cholchu” (The Steppe Man), a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev, has been awarded in three categories at international film festivals held in Japan, Italy, Israel and the USA. In a voting held virtually because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the film won “Best Feature Film”, “Best Director“ and “Best Cinematography“ nominations. The Steppe Man” tells a story of a young steppe man who lives in remoteness from the city, closely tied to nature. His father teaches him the subtleties of life in the steppe. Soon after his father's death the young man meets a girl from a city. Their meeting becomes a new page in his life, a step to a big life unfamiliar to him before. The movie has been featured at nearly 30 international film festivals and forums, receiving a number of awards. ..
15.05.2020 17:07
Azerbaijan to hold online presentations on International Museum DayInternational Museum Day is established at the initiative of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) and held annually on May 18. The event highlights a specific theme that changes every year to promote cultural exchange and cooperation among peoples. This year's theme is “Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion”. Due to the current situation with the coronavirus threat, museums of Azerbaijan will celebrate International Museum Day online. Thus, under the “Virtual museum tour” project, famous public figures will become guides, taking the audience to a virtual tour around the museum's permanent exhibition, and talk about carpets and other samples of decorative and applied arts in Azerbaijani, English, and Russian. More, for the first time in Azerbaijani museum practice, the tour will be accompanied by sign language translation consistent with the motto “Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion”. Furthermore, this day, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum and the Russian Ethnographic Museum will organize the online conference and discuss ongoing work within the joint project “Treasures of Azerbaijan in the Russian Ethnographic Museum Collection”, both museums' virtual activity, and exchange their experience in this direction. On May 18, at 2 pm Baku time, for the first time, the National Museum of Art of Azerbaijan will present the exhibition of paintings by children with vision disabilities. These paintings were created by students of the Republican Special Boarding School No. 5 and the Rehabilitation Center during masterclass led by Georgi Guraspashvili, Professor at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts. The masterclass was a part of the international seminar “Art Without Border”. The virtual exhibition will be available on the museum’s Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages. The Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture will present its collections to a wide audience in three languages: “Listen to What We Have”; “Fine Arts in the Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture”. The presentation will be adapted to people with disabilities. The audio and video anthology prepared by the museum will include posts about national and world musical instruments. The Museum Ensemble of Ancient Musical Instruments will give a festive concert to congratulate museum workers around the world. On International Museum Day, the YARAT Contemporary Art Center plans to implement an urban multimedia project where they present to the public exclusive artworks. Viewers will be able to get acquainted with museum collections and exhibition projects dedicated to various historical periods and topics. The artworks for the project will be presented by the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the 20th-21st Centuries, the National Museum of Hungary, the National Museum of Latvia, and the YARAT Contemporary Art Center. The viewers will be able to observe the show from their windows and balconies without need to leave home. The National Museum of the History of Azerbaijan has developed an online project “One Touch - A Thousand Values”. As part of the project, on May 18 at 10:20 am, Sevinj Nasirova, Head of the Museum's Ethnographic Science Foundation, PhD in Arts will inform the public about the protection of cultural heritage and future joint activities of museums in the “Dikdaban” public television program. Gobustan National Historical-Artistic Reserve has announced on social networks the media campaign “Be on the Rock of Gobustan!”. Those who want to join this campaign should send their photos taken in Gobustan to the reserve’s Facebook and Instagram pages. These photos will be used in the poster design in Gobustan. Furthermore, this day at 3 pm, the reserve will arrange a live meeting on Facebook with the ceramics artist Mir Teymur Mammadov. On May 18, the Icherisheher Museum Center will present a video promotion of “Inclusive Education Through Traditional Arts” about the first program of inclusive education for artistic and creative expression in the field of culture, implemented by the Museum Center of the Administration of Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve together with the European Union and the UN Development Programme. The Azerbaijan Independence Museum will conduct an online tour “Equality” for vulnerable groups within society on May 18 at noon on Zoom. The Azerbaijan State Museum of Theater after Jafar Jabbarli will join the celebration with the program “World Belongs to All of Us”, which includes a virtual exhibition of paintings by children with autism spectrum disorders from the Together and Healthy (Birgə və Sağlam) Public Union, as well as a live broadcast of a play “Blue Bird” of the inclusive theater “Əsa”. The virtual exhibition will be live on the museum’s Facebook page at noon, and the performance at 5 pm. The House Museum of Jafar Jabbarli will present the Morning Star photo exhibition, introducing visitors to unique historical exhibits stored in the museum, as well as photographs reflecting successful projects and interesting events implemented by the museum in different years. On May 5-18, the Khachmaz Museum of History and Local Lore holds an online painting contest “Mysterious and Magical World” among schoolchildren under the motto “Museums for Equality: Diversity and Inclusion” and “My Exhibit”. Students send their drawings of favorite museums or exhibits, as well as their photos to the museum’s Facebook and Instagram pages. Winners will receive diplomas and gifts. On May 18, at 11 am, the Masalli Museum of History and Local Lore will arrange on its Facebook account a virtual presentation “Past and Present of our Folklore” accompanied by the Halay folk music and dance ensemble.   ..
07.05.2020 11:19
The beauties of KarabakhOne of the wonderful works of Qayyur Yunus, a traveler of truth, a devotee of traditions and history, a famous represantative of art, ensured with magic and mysteries, is an example of art called “The beauties of Karabakh“.  The artist's interest and appeal to the Gajar style and oriental miniatures manifest in this artwork. The main part of the artist's work is female images. The image of 3 women is reflected in the scene surrounded by a natural landscape. The beauty and powerful combination of different shades of red and brown colors instills artistic power and energy in the composition.  With small details of clothes; sineband, ornaments and chargat  emphasis the tradition and antiquity. We are also provided with information about the life of the period with a description of a simple, square-planned and domed village house. This work, created in modern times, is one of the most beautiful examples in the “Gajar style“. ..
02.04.2020 12:06
Rare samples from our collections - Ceramics, Glass, Paper and WoodThe ceramic products allow us to gain insight into the economic life and various craft industries in ancient and Middle Ages Azerbaijan. The variety of their types, shapes, and colors, and the complexity of ornaments and narrative scenes, reflect not only the artistic tastes of the local people, but also their religious views, rituals, and mythology. Among the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum’s ceramic products of the Seljuk period, the ceramic fragments with narrative motifs spark interest. An example is a fragment of a dyed ceramic dish from the 12th – 13th centuries from Oren-Gala (Beylagan). Through the constructive and artistic features of this product, folk masters achieved a harmonious combination of content and form. There is a hunting scene featuring a young horseman wearing a characteristic aristocratic costume of the period: A green abe (a coat) and crown. The young man is accompanied by a tamed leopard, a loyal companion of hunters (Inv. No. 1718). Another polychrome glazed dish fragment, found during archaeological excavations in Beylagan, depicts a delightful scene of the ancient game chovgan (a horse polo). The ancient ceramist presents a young rider, sitting upon a horse and holding a chovgan-stick in his hand, against a green backdrop surrounded by plant elements. This dish fragment is a fine art masterpiece of that period and is one of the most outstanding objects in the museum (Inv. No. 1719). ..