A nation is known, recognized and distinguished among the world nations by certain characteristic features. The highest and the greatest of these features is culture.
28.06.2018 09:48
Days of Iranian Culture open in BakuThe official opening ceremony of the Days of Iranian Culture has been held at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Hall named after Muslim Magomayev, featuring famous culture workers of Azerbaijan and Iran. Speaking at the ceremony, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev said that ‘such kinds of arts as architecture, folk arts, literature and painting bring our peoples closer to each other.’ “Today is an important day in the life of the two states. The cultures of Iran and Azerbaijan have historically been close and similar. Today, the performances of Iranian artists in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani artists in Iran have become commonplace. And this brings our cultures closer,“ the minister stressed. Iran`s Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance Seyyed Abbas Salehi said there is a great potential for developing cultural ties between the two countries. ‘This is evidenced, on the one hand, by the cultural and historical roots that bind together our peoples, and on the other, by the current high level of political ties between our countries. Numerous meetings of the leaders of the countries, agreements signed between the states show that there is a sufficient legal basis for bilateral relations. And this creates ample opportunities for implementing numerous programs in the cultural sphere,” he said. “In our religion, culture, there are dozens of material and cultural patterns related to our countries. Culture connects our past and present with the future. The development of our cultural ties plays a basic role in implementing mutual activities. The heads of our states support the development of our cultural interaction. I believe that these relations will continue to develop,“ said Abbas Salehi. The event featured a concert of Iranian national orchestra conducted by Firudin Shahbarian. ..
21.06.2018 09:29
"Nakhchivan, the Capital of Islamic Culture-2018" events solemnly openThe opening ceremony of “Nakhchivan, the Capital of Islamic Culture-2018“ events has been held in Nakhchivan State Musical Drama Theater. Prior to the event, Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, Minister of Culture of Algeria Azzedine Mihoubi, Minister of Culture, Sports and Historical and Cultural Heritage of Guinea Sanosi Bantama Sou, Minister of Education and Culture of Indonesia Muhadjir Effendy, Minister of Culture of Tajikistan Shamsiddin Shodibe, Uzbek Culture Minister Bakhtiyor Sayfullaev, Secretary General of the International Turkic Culture Organization Dusen Kaseinov, President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizade and others put flowers at the monument of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The event participants then visited Heydar Aliyev Museum and viewed the exhibits highlighting the great leader's life, political and statehood activities. Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov handed a painting of Hachadagh to Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri and a painting of Batabat to Secretary General of the International Turkic Culture Organization Dusen Kaseinov. Addressing the opening ceremony, Vasif Talibov said: “Nakhchivan was proclaimed as the Islamic Culture Capital for 2018 during the 6th conference of Culture Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in October 2009 in Baku. The decision to select Nakhchivan as the Capital of Islamic Culture is a historic event.“ The chairman of the Supreme Assembly declared a series of events to be hosted by Nakhchivan in the capacity of the Capital of Islamic Culture-2018 open. Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said: “We are greatly honored to be with you at this wonderful event. Nakhchivan`s selection as the Islamic Culture Capital is a historic occasion. First of all, I would like to thank President of the Republic of Azerbaijan His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev. He greatly contributes to his country and at the same time to Islamic initiatives. I would also like to sincerely thank Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov.“ Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said: “Historically recognized as one of the most important cities of the Near East and the Middle East, Nakhchivan has played a unique role in preserving centuries-long accomplishments of Islamic culture.“ Nakhchivan State Philharmonic concluded the event with a concert. *** The same day, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov hosted an official reception for participants of the opening ceremony of “Nakhchivan, the Capital of Islamic Culture-2018“ events. ..
12.06.2018 13:22
10th anniversary of Baku Process marked in ParisAn event marking the 10th anniversary of the Baku Process on intercultural dialogue has been held in Paris. The event was co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in France and Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to UNESCO. Addressing the opening ceremony, French lawyer Alain Tremolieres highlighted the Baku Process. He said the platform was launched in 2008 on the initiative of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in order to take more practical steps in the field of dialogue between cultures and religions. Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev provided an insight into the history of the Baku Process. He thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan’s Embassy in France and the country’s permanent mission to UNESCO for organizing such an important event. He mentioned that this year marks not only the 10th anniversary of the Baku Process, but also the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. “The Baku Process was initiated by President Ilham Aliyev in Baku in December of 2008 at a conference of culture ministers from European and neighboring countries aimed at promoting intercultural dialogue among civilizations throughout the world. President Ilham Aliyev’s call to hold the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue at the 65th Session of the United Nations General Assembly on 23 September 2010 in New York transformed the Baku Process from a regional initiative into a global one,” said Garayev. Jean-Christophe Bas, founder of The Global Compass and former deputy director of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, highlighted the importance of the Baku process, hailing this platform’s importance in terms of bringing together outstanding personalities from all over the world to discuss the intercultural dialogue. The event was followed by a concert program featuring Azerbaijan`s folk and foreign music. The participants were presented various publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on history, culture, literature, cuisine of Azerbaijan in French, including CDs with national and classical music. ..
29.05.2018 15:49
“Living Legacy” Dace Strausa. Latvia. Painting. Solo exhibition.30.05.2018–04.06.2018 Opening ceremony: 30 May at 18.30, Art Gallery, Round Hall Organised by: The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Embassy of Latvia in Azerbaijan, AGA Group, Museum Center Exhibition venue: Art Gallery of the Museum Center Exhibition open hours: 10.00–18.00 The opening ceremony “Living Legacy” will take place on 30 May 2018, at the Art Gallery of the Museum Center. It is organised by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Embassy of Latvia in Azerbaijan and the Museum Center. The exhibition is dedicated to the 100-year anniversary of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Latvia, which in 1918 first proclaimed their independence. This is why it is not surprising that it was the Karabakh horses that the Latvian artist chose to place at “the centre” of the exhibition, as they are among the national symbols embodying freedom and dignity. The sophisticated beauty, power and extraordinary grace of the Karabakh horses have entranced artists, writers and poets, depicting in their works the uniqueness of this equestrian breed. In one of the many publications about the Karabakh horses, it has been claimed that “up until the end of the 19th century, it was the beauty and pride of the Caucasus, worthy not only of the saddle of a Duke but also that of a Tsar”. In the Middle Ages, only Karabakh Khans owned horses of this breed, and it was the Khan stud where the purebreeds were bred. It is the Karabakh horses to which the traditional game chovgan is directly related — a game that in 2013 was included on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage. That was an unprecedented case of when officially the role of animals in the preservation of heritage of humanity was recognised on an international level.   The Karabakhs have forever bewitched the Baltic artist whose art is a song of praise to the national beauty and pride. What is more, through her paintings, Dace Strausa seemingly returns to her original profession. In 1981, she graduated from the Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy and obtained a degree in zootechnics. However, after some time had passed, between 1988 and 1991, she received training in fine arts at the preparatory department of the Art Academy of Latvia. In 2005, Dace embarked on photography training courses in Riga. The artist herself admits that she understood that she needed additional education to be able to handle the necessary means of expression, as she convincingly depicted the images of her beloved horses on canvas. The great desire for personal self-development in her genre of choice — the animal genre — helped bring the name of the Latvian artist into the world. Dace Strausa gained vast popularity on home turf in Latvia, followed by Finland, where she moved due to family circumstances. Today, Dace’s artistic portfolio includes 18 solo and group exhibitions that were held in Latvia, Finland and Germany. The appeal of the artist’s paintings is not only evident in the accurate depiction of various types and breeds of horses. The images created by her present a vast richness of sensations and emotions, which can be experienced by these powerful and incredibly beautiful animals. For the artist, each animal, each horse that she has come across is an Individual in its own right, and it is of utter importance for her that the observers see and perceive the entirety of uniqueness of character that each animal is endowed with. For two years now, Dace Strausa has been living in Azerbaijan. Soon after her arrival, driven by the genuine interest and deep love towards horses, she established contacts with many horse-owners, paying special attention to the Karabakh horses.           The exhibition consists of 29 paintings depicting Karabakh horses, each of which strikes you with its realistic accuracy, with which the artist manages to transfer the physical qualities of the animals. Each work of art is distinguished by an unbelievable level of warmth, understanding and respect that Dace instils in her artistic narrative of these horses. Here we see the representation of a horse that the artist has taken under her wing during her stay in Baku, bearing the proud nickname Bebir. Pulsating veins, flexed muscles, hair glimmering like sateen fabric... It is no coincidence that the Karabakh horses are referred to as “sarilyar”, namely, “the golden ones”! Eyes literally “grab onto” the viewer... The detailed reproduction does not lack internal dynamic or vividness of impression.           All likenesses created and presented by the hand of the artist are driven by the passion of the heart. They are permeated with the flow of love — the love towards animals and our life, which they make truly more enjoyable. More information is available by calling: +99412 493 58 83, +99450 273 21 80 (10.00-18.00). Informational support: Information Agency TREND, television company LIDER TV Address: AZ 1095, Azerbaijan, Baku, pr. Neftchilyar, 49 Tel.: +99412 4935883, +99450 273 21 80; E-mail: museumcenter@mail.ru www.museumcenter.az ..
16.05.2018 10:10
Centenary of great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev marked at UNESCO headquartersThe 100th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani composer, People's Artist of USSR, academician Gara Garayev has been marked at the UNESCO premises in Paris. The event was co-organized by Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the country's Permanent Mission to UNESCO. Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov and Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev, daughter of the prominent composer Zuleykha Garayeva, as well as representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Paris, representatives of the French public, business circles and permanent missions of foreign countries at UNESCO attended the event. In his opening remarks, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, Ambassador Anar Karimov highlighted life and works of great composer Gara Garayev. He said that the Azerbaijani folk music was a source of inspiration for the outstanding composer. He drew the audience’s attention to the fact that there is a street, subway station named after Gara Garayev in Baku. In order to perpetuate the memory of the prominent composer a monument to Gara Garayev was unveiled by President Ilham Aliyev in the center of Azerbaijan`s capital. Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information Sector at UNESCO Moez Chakchoukh noted that Gara Garayev's music promotes dialogue among nations and reflects a way leading from the past to the future. The event was followed by a concert conducted by Fuad Ibrahimov, which featured performance of Farhad Badalbayli, Murad Huseynov, Vurghun Vakilov, Jamil Sadizade and Elvin Khoca Ganiyev. Then participants viewed a photo exhibition and documentary films devoted to the great composer Gara Garayev. Editions of a magazine and different CDs about the composer’s life and works were distributed among the participants. ..
14.05.2018 11:15
3rd Shaki International Theatre Festival kicks offAzerbaijan`s ancient city of Shaki is hosting the 3rd International Theatre Festival. The opening ceremony of the event took place at Shaki State Drama Theater named after Sabit Rahman. The festival features well-known troupes from Iran, Georgia, Colombia and Russia. The festival marks the 95th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev, centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and 145th anniversary of the founding of the Azerbaijani national professional theatre. The main purpose of the festival is to provide conditions to demonstrate and promote the best examples of contemporary theatre art, new innovations and techniques, and to support development of regional and international cultural relations. ..
03.05.2018 11:50
The scientific and practical conference "Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani Musical Culture"Dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the birth of the national leader was organized in the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the specialized secondary Music School named after Bulbul on May 2, 2018. The opening speeches was presented by the director of the Bulbul Central Secondary Music School, Teymur Goichayev, the director of the State Museum of Musical Culture, the honoured worker of culture, the Ph.D  of Arts Alla Bayramova, the candidate of art criticism Saadat Sattarova.    Then pupils and students of music educational institutions of Baku  and regions of Azerbaijan presented their papers about Heydar Aliyev’s contribution to arts. At the end of the conference, Secretary of the Union of Composers of Azerbaijan, Professor of the Baku Music Academy Zemfira Gafarova, vice-rector of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory Professor Lala Huseynova delivered their speeches. Together with the assistant professor of the National Conservatory of Azerbaijan Leila Manafova they presented diplomas and certificates to pupils, students, and their teachers. ..
01.05.2018 18:01
"Heydar Aliyev and the Azerbaijani musical culture"The specialized secondary musical school named after Bul-Bul and the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the birth of the national leader Heydar Aliyev conduct the scientific and practical conference “Heydar Aliyev and the Azerbaijani musical culture“. The event will be held on May 2 at 15:00 in the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan at the address: Neftciler Avenue 49, State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan, 2nd floor. ..
31.03.2018 16:13
National research conference on centenary of Genocide of Azerbaijanis held in GubaA national research conference on the 100th anniversary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis has kicked off in Guba. The conference, themed “Lessons of genocides”, started with the screening of “Guba genocide” film. Addressing the event, vice president of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Isa Habibbayli spoke of the hardships faced by the Azerbaijani people in the past 200 years. “Massacre of Azerbaijanis, repressions and expulsion of our fellow countrymen from their homelands are the most painful tragedies of Azerbaijanis in the 20th century,” he said. The Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov then addressed the conference. The conference continues with panel discussions. ..