International Essay Competition “A Letter to Nizami Ganjavi”The International Essay Competition “A Letter to Nizami Ganjavi” is dedicated to the 880th birth anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi   The competition is organized by Azerbaijan Republic ministries - Culture and Foreign Affairs. The main purpose of organizing the competition is to promote the heritage of great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi, to stimulate the writing of modern literary pieces about Nizami’s greatness by involving Azerbaijani and foreign writers in the competition.   Terms of participation: Each author can submit only one work for the competition. Works should be original and not issued or published anywhere before. Works must be written in Azerbaijani, Turkish, English or Russian languages. Cover page (first page) of the work should include information about author and contact details (phone number and e-mail). Works must be written by one person. Collaboraive writing is not accepted. Works must be sent to the below indicated email address.   Theme: Nizami Ganjavi   Volume of essay: Essay should not exceed 880 words.   Prize fund of competition: 4,042 (four thousand, forty-two) US dollars   Selection of winners and awards: Three winners will be selected, according to the assessment criteria set by the Commission. First place – 2,021 US dollars Second place – 1,141 US dollars Third place – 880 US dollars   Winner of the first place will also be awarded the commemorative badge “880th birth anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi (1141 - 2021)”.   Duration of the competition: Essays for the competition will be accepted until December 20, 2021. The Commission will not accept the works that do not meet the requirements of the competition. For more information, please contact: Tel.: +99412 493 06 80 WhatsApp: +99451 777 61 15 Participants should send their works to the following e-mail address: nizamiganjavi880@culture.gov.az   © The Ministry of Culture retains the right to prepare for publishing and print the works submitted for the competition by protecting copyright. ..
28.09.2021 19:02
Information of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Mehmandarovs’ Mansion ComplexMehmandarovs’ mansion complex in Shusha belongs to the family of Karim bey Mehmandarov and is one of the historical and architectural monuments of Azerbaijan. A historical and architectural monument of the 18th century, the mansion complex was built by representatives of the Mehmandarov dynasty, who held various civil and military positions in the administrative system of the Azerbaijani khanates, including the Khanate of Karabakh (Garabagh). As a complex of buildings, the mansion includes one large and one small house and a mosque. Later, a fountain was built on the road to the mosque. Mehmandarovs’ mansion complex was first certified by the Ministry of Culture of the Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan in 1977-1978. The large house served as Shusha City Hospital during the Soviet era. On the 19th of May 1987, Shusha branch of the State Museum of Azerbaijani Carpets and Applied Arts (now the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum) began operating in the residential complex, which once belonged to the Mehmandarovs. Due to the occupation of Shusha by the Armenian armed forces in 1992, the exhibits in the branch were evacuated and brought to Baku. As was reported, the mansion complex of the Mehmandarovs was also severely damaged and destroyed during the war. Most of the buildings of Mehmandarovs’ property were ruined. The small residential house was used by the Armenians as the History Museum of Shusha. The mosque was also appropriated by the Armenians and turned into a museum of geology. The large-scale reconstruction and renovation operations in our liberated territories, including the restoration and construction process in Shusha, are all being carried out by the Azerbaijani state as per the original architectural style of Shusha. And as part of this work, it has also been envisaged to restore Mehmandarovs’ mansion complex, where repair and construction work is now being carried out. * * *   Information du Ministre de la Culture de la République d'Azerbaïdjan sur le Complexe Résidentiel Mehmandarov Le complexe résidentiel Mehmandarov de Choucha, propriété de la famille de Karim bey Mehmandarov, est l'un des monuments historiques et architecturaux d'Azerbaïdjan. Ce monument historique et architectural du XVIIIème siècle a été construit par des membres de la dynastie des Mehmandarov qui ont occupé divers postes civils et militaires dans le système administratif des khanats Azerbaïdjanais et, en particulier, celui du Karabakh. Constitué d'un ensemble de bâtiments, le complexe résidentiel comprend une grande maison,  une petite maison et une mosquée. Plus tard, une fontaine a été construite sur la route menant à la mosquée.  Le complexe résidentiel Mehmandarov a été certifié pour la première fois par le Ministère de la Culture de la République Socialiste d'Azerbaïdjan en 1977-1978. La grande maison a servi d'hôpital de Choucha à l'époque soviétique. Le 19 mai 1987, la succursale  de Choucha du Musée d'État des Tapis Azerbaïdjanais et des Arts Appliqués (actuellement Musée National du Tapis Azerbaïdjanais) s'est installée dans l'ancien  complexe résidentiel des Mehmandarovs. En raison de l'occupation de Choucha par les forces armées arméniennes en 1992, les œuvres qui y étaient exposées ont été transférées à Bakou. Selon ce qui a été rapporté, le complexe résidentiel des Mehmandarovs a été sévèrement endommagé  et a subi des destructions pendant la guerre. La plupart des bâtiments ont été dégradés. La petite maison a été utilisé par les Arméniens comme Musée d'Histoire de Choucha. Ils se sont aussi approprié la mosquée et en ont fait un musée de géologie. Les opérations d'envergure de reconstruction et de rénovation dans les territoires libérés, parmi lesquelles figurent la restauration et la reconstruction de Choucha, sont toutes menées par l'état Azerbaïdjanais dans le style architectural originel de Choucha. Dans le cadre de ces travaux, il a aussi été décidé de restaurer le complexe résidentiel des Mehmandarovs, et le chantier de réparation et de reconstruction est actuellement en cours. ..
23.09.2021 12:57
Baku International Book Fair will be hosted at Baku Expo CenterFrom the 6th to the 10th of October 2021, the 7th Baku International Book Fair will be hosted at Baku Expo Center. The purpose of this fair is to promote and popularize books and reading habit, while familiarizing visitors with the print media of both Azerbaijani and foreign publishers. The fair’s aim is to support the publishing business and to connect publishers and bookstores for potential co-operation. This Book Fair aims at ensuring an exchange of experience and views on the development of the book business in the digital era. Baku International Book Fair 2021 will be dedicated to the 880th anniversary of a great Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi, a prominent figure in world literature. The fair will feature publishing and printing houses, as well as bookstores and cultural centres; it is expected that about 200 companies from different countries will take part in the fair. Baku International Book Fair 2021 is a unique opportunity for various businesses to demonstrate and sell their printed products, as well as to negotiate and sign lucrative contracts with both local and foreign publishers and authors, as well as national publishing and printing companies. Participants and visitors will enjoy an interesting programme of additional events during five days of the fair. The organiser of the exhibition is the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, gold sponsor – “bp Azerbaijan” company, general TV partner - Azerbaijan Public TV and Radio Broadcasting Company (ITV). Organisational support is provided by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). The organiser of the event will provide exhibitors with an exhibition space of up to 6 m2, including necessary equipment. Visitors can use the buses which leave every half an hour from Koroglu and every hour from Elmler Akademiyasi metro stations. To participate in the Baku International Book Fair exhibition and receive more detailed information, please contact the organizers at +994124041000, bookfair@ceo.az . ..
07.05.2021 20:41
The restoration of the Gazanchy Church in Shusha demonstrates the care of the Azerbaijani state for not only its own cultural heritage, but also for the Christian heritage as a wholeMaryam Gafarzada, Head of the Information and Public Relations department of the Ministry for Culture, gave an extensive interview to AZERTAG. - Azerbaijan has stated that all religious heritage and monuments in our liberated territories, regardless of their origin, will be protected and restored to a high level. The restoration of the Gazanchy Church in Shusha is also an issue that requires special attention in this regard. What can you say about this? - We are living in the most vibrant period of the history of independent Azerbaijan. Under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the courageous Azerbaijani Army liberated Karabakh, one of the main pillars of our national culture, history and statehood, and returned it to our people. The cultural spirit of our native Shusha is also reverting, and its historical appearance is being restored. Shusha, the crown of Karabakh, has a special place in our history. The liberation of Shusha, the pearl of the Turkic nations, the Islamic world, the whole Caucasus, and the capital of Azerbaijani culture, is a very important event in our glorious history. Shusha is of historical and cultural significance and has an exceptional moral value for the people of Azerbaijan, which is why it is of immense importance to treat Shusha with special care and sensitivity. Therefore, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order today declaring the city of Shusha the Cultural Capital of Azerbaijan. The Presidential Order will ensure that the historical image of Shusha is restored, its former glory is rehabilitated, and the city is back to its traditional and rich cultural life, while promoting Shusha worldwide as a pearl of Azerbaijan’s centuries-old rich heritage of culture, architecture and urban development. As you know, Shusha, which was vandalized by the occupying Armenians during the occupation that lasted for almost thirty years, has been under construction and restoration for several months. The city's mosques, madrassas, imarets, caravanserais, hamams, tombs, churches, canals, museums and other important monuments are being revived. The restoration of very important examples of the cultural history of Azerbaijan is undoubtedly an example of our ownership of our own history, culture and monuments. The huge reconstruction work carried out by the Azerbaijani state in our liberated territories, including the restoration and construction process in Shusha, is carried out in accordance with the original architectural style of Shusha in order to restore the historical image of the city. As part of the work, the Gazanchy Church is being restored. Note that the Gazanchy Church is located on the outskirts of Shusha, in its upper part. It is said that they began to build the church on an ancient Zoroastrian temple in 1868, and the construction was completed in the 1880s. The church is a domed basilica with four apsides. The interior of the church is covered with carved local stones, without any special architectural ornaments. The doors and windows of the church are made in a simple way. The church, which was registered (inventory No. 358) by Resolution No. 132 dated the 2nd of August 2001of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was first included in the list of monuments by Resolution No. 145 dated the 27th of April 1988 of the Council of Ministers of Azerbaijan SSR. In 1987, the passport of the monument was developed. Like all other historical and cultural monuments of Azerbaijan, the Gazanchy Church will be restored on the basis of historical documents and archival materials, in accordance with its original artistic and aesthetic appearance; it is a scientific-practical-research activity and includes a comprehensive analysis of the monument, and the study of architectural and historical features. The restoration project will allow the monument to be returned to its original appearance, as it was in the 19th century. In addition, the said project will be discussed and approved by a Scientific Council consisting of experienced architects and restorers. Moreover, the opinion of foreign experts with extensive experience in the relevant field, who are aware of the international preservation and restoration standards approved by UNESCO, is being obtained with regard to the restoration project. It is also planned to conduct in-situ inspections with foreign experts and periodically monitor the progress of the restoration work during the restoration process. This testifies that we remain faithful to and take care of our historical monuments. Azerbaijani monuments damaged by Armenian vandalism and forgery are being revived by reverting them to their historical appearance and mission. Although the process of the restoration of monuments in Karabakh and Shusha made our friends happy, it deeply shook our enemies. Unable to digest the restoration of the historic Gazanchy Church in Shusha, the aggressive terrorist Armenia, slanders us and tries to make absurd allegations. However, all this is in vain, and as long as our monuments are restored and our historical and cultural heritage is returned to the liberated territories as part of the Great Return, the Azerbaijani state policy, aimed at peace, development and progress, will triumph. - Despite the abominable policy of the enemy, historical justice has been restored. After thirty years of barbarism in Karabakh, the life, creativity and culture are reverting back to this ancient land of Azerbaijan. - You are absolutely right. The cultural spirit of our native Karabakh is returning. Every inch of land, the monuments and geniuses of Karabakh are bright pages and an integral part of our ancient, rich culture. Now our culture, like our lands that had been subjected to enemy terror for years, is beginning to revive. The children of Azerbaijan will grow up victorious and proud. This, of course, will contribute to the future development of Azerbaijani culture and art. On the basis of the relevant orders and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, important and interesting projects have been launched in Shusha, our cradle of culture and music. The flower Khary-Bulbul (Ophrys Caucasica), grown only in Shusha, that we have been longing for these many years and that the people of Shusha have dried and preserved as the most valuable memory, has now come to life; this will be proved once again by the Khary-Bulbul Festival to be held in Shusha. Karabakh carpets, which adorn the world's museums and are historically sought after by the richest merchants and collectors, will return to the land of their loops. Magical patterns and ornaments made by talented carpet weavers of Karabakh will once again decorate every corner of the globe. The exiled Karabakh horses will again make their way to their native Jydyr Plain. The followers of Molla Panah Vagif's work, who created unique pearls of poetry and gave impetus to new directions in our literature, will no longer miss their native land in their poems; instead, they will glorify the beauty of Karabakh, the mountains of Shusha, every stone and rock destroyed by our hated enemy. - The “Great Return” short feature, documentary and animated film projects competition held by the Ministry of Culture is already over. Can you give more details in this regard? - As you know, on the 22nd of January this year, the Ministry of Culture announced the “Great Return” short feature, documentary and animated film projects competition. The main purpose of the competition was to support creative people working in the field of national cinematography, to stimulate the activities of state studios and independent production centres working in this area, to promote national-spiritual and universal values through films, to further enhance the experience of film professionals, as well as to contribute to the Great Victory in the Patriotic War through cinema. The theme of the competition covered the glorious victory of our people in the 2020 Patriotic War, the heroic struggle of Azerbaijani soldiers, our mighty army, for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country, the return of our compatriots longing for their native places to their ancestral lands, as well as the activities of our people united like an iron fist in the home front. Note that the competition aroused great interest. The 49 projects that met the initial admission requirements were evaluated by a jury in the second - Artistic Selection stage. At this stage, 26 projects that differed from the artistic and cinematographic point of view were selected by the jury of the competition and won the right to participate in the last stage - Pitching. 12 of them were feature films, 8 documentaries and 6 animated film projects. The Pitching stage was held on the 27th of April at the Azerbaijan State Film Fund and was broadcast live on the Fund`s YouTube channel. The jury evaluated all the projects taking into account the artistic and cinematic qualities. 11 projects (5 feature, 4 documentary, and 2 animated film projects) were selected as winners in the process, which took place through the open voting of the jury. The names of these projects were announced on the official website of the Ministry of Culture on the 30th of April. The winning projects will be produced by the company that submitted them on the basis of the order and financial support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. - In accordance with the presidential decree “On the organization of temporary special management in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, representatives of the Ministry of Culture have launched a monitoring process to ensure an initial inventory taking and protection of historical and cultural sites in the liberated territories. How is the monitoring process going and what are the results? - So far, 313 state-registered historical and cultural monuments have been monitored as part of the aforementioned process. Moreover, 113 unregistered historical, architectural and archaeological objects located in those areas were discovered (newly discovered monuments). Most of the historical and cultural monuments and objects of historical, architectural and archaeological significance were completely destroyed by the occupiers; it was revealed that these monuments were demolished and vandalized. In addition, 846 cultural institutions, including 451 libraries, 342 centres of culture and clubs, 20 museums, 25 children's music schools, 1 cinema, 2 theatres, 2 galleries, and 3 movie clubs were monitored. Although 14 of these enterprises were found during the initial monitoring, they are not in the ministry's network. Almost all enterprises are in a state of complete destruction. The monitoring was conducted in Shusha, Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Khojavend, Gubadly, Aghdam and Kalbajar regions. It turns out that most of the historical and cultural monuments and objects of historical, architectural and archaeological significance were interfered with by the hateful invaders. These objects were defaced in 'senseless' acts of vandalism. Many of these objects were completely destroyed; there are only some remains left. The monitoring continues, and once this process is completed, we will bring the full picture of the damage done to our culture during the Armenian occupation to the attention of both the public and the international community. ..
18.02.2021 11:21
STATEMENT OF THE MINISTRY FOR CULTURE OF THE REPUBLIC OF AZERBAIJANThe website Armenpress.am (https://armenpress.am/rus/news/1043451.html) has recently announced that an exhibition of carpets, which were illegally removed from the Shusha Carpet Museum on the 1st of November 2020, will be held at the Alexander Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture on the 20th of February 2021. The carpets to be showcased at the exhibition under the so-called name “Arsakh” are glaring examples of our national heritage of Karabakh, which is an integral part of our country. This exhibition is yet another proof of looting and misappropriation by Armenians. Therefore, based on UNESCO’s 1954 Hague Convention on the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict and Article 19 of its Second Protocol, as well as Article 11 of the 1970 Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property, Armenia's wrongful actions such as the illicit export, transportation and import of our cultural heritage from the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan is a blatant violation of international law, and the entire responsibility for this falls on the Government of Armenia. The carpet - while being one of the rare works of art - is an important source of information both about the history of its birthplace and the people living in that area who created it. One of the main targets of our neighbours in the Armenianisation of our carpets is to falsify the history of Karabakh. The composition, patterns and colour scheme of the carpets woven here for centuries prove once again that Karabakh is one of the ancient cultural centres of Azerbaijan. The art of carpet weaving is one of the rare examples of the Azerbaijani people's ancient legacy to our humanity. It is not coincidence that UNESCO recognised the traditional art of weaving of Azerbaijani carpet as an intangible cultural heritage of humanity in 2010. This tradition is so deeply rooted in our people that it is widespread and has developed in every region of Azerbaijan. Historically, there were 8 main carpet-weaving schools in Azerbaijan, and each of them differed from each other in its patterns and colours. The reason for the spread of carpet weaving traditions among the Armenians of Karabakh is that they adopted it from the local community of Azerbaijanis. Armenians have never engaged in carpet weaving, but in carpet trading, and in the process of trading, they have been trying to spread misleading information to the world by presenting Azerbaijani carpets as Armenian carpets. Iakob (Yakov) Simonovich Zedginidze (Zedgenidze), who conducted research in Karabakh in the 19th century, wrote that the entire Muslim population here was engaged in carpet weaving and that the carpets woven in Karabakh rank first in the entire Caucasus both in quantity and quality, while Armenians never engaged in this art; on the contrary, they were calling it an “undesirable practice”. Therefore, the exhibition of the carpets that were illegally removed from the Shusha Carpet Museum at the Alexander Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture under the auspices of the Armenian Government is a clear example of Armenia's disrespect for international conventions to which it is a party with certain obligations, and UNESCO shall not turn a blind eye to this misbehaviour. The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan will carry out the necessary legal procedures with UNESCO in this regard. ..
07.12.2020 13:18
Haji Alakbar MosqueHaji Alakbar Mosque in Fuzuli city is one of the first works of Karbalayi Safikhan Garabaghi. A stone inscription bearing the words “This is the Architect Karbalayi Safikhan Garabaghi’s work” was found at the entrance door. Date of construction of the Mosque – the year 1307 Hegira calendar was also noted on inscription. This date corresponds to 1889-1890 AD. During the occupation of the Fuzuli city by the Armenian Armed Forces in 1993, Haji Alakbar Mosque was rendered useless. ..
02.12.2020 11:10
Russian cultural figures who appealed to UNESCO receive a letterReportedly, a group of cultural figures from the Russian Federation have appealed to UNESCO to help protect the Christian heritage in Karabakh and inscribe this heritage in the UNESCO World Heritage List. Referring only to the Christian monuments, this letter disregards the fact that numerous Islamic cultural heritage sites have been destroyed during the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and its neighbouring areas by Armenia, as well as the fact that the Azerbaijani Government protects all historical, cultural and religious heritage sites located in its territory without any discrimination, and takes this issue very seriously. This letter is addressed directly to UNESCO, which proves that it is biased and was deliberately prepared as part of a smear campaign against our country. The First Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Acting Minister Anar Karimov, sent a letter to the cultural figures who signed the afore-mentioned appeal. The letter first informs them about the destruction of our cultural heritage sites (in most cases, both Muslim and Christian heritage sites) located in the territories of Azerbaijan, which were previously occupied by Armenia for many years. The letter further refers to the facts proving that our state protects both religious (Muslim, Christian, Jewish) and cultural heritage sites located in the various cities of Azerbaijan. In addition, the letter reproaches the Russian cultural figures for addressing their concerns directly to UNESCO, not the Azerbaijani Government, and advises them not to fall victim to Armenian propaganda. At the end of his letter, Acting Minister Anar Karimov invited the cultural figures who signed the afore-mentioned appeal to visit the heritage sites in the liberated lands of Azerbaijan, which have been destroyed and looted for nearly 30 years, and to see how our country takes care of the cultural heritage. It is noteworthy that the letter to UNESCO was not welcomed unequivocally by a number of renowned people and cultural figures who widely criticised it. ..
01.12.2020 12:21
Mamayi MosqueThe architect of the eponymous mosque built in the Mamayi neighborhood of Shusha in the 19th century, was Karbala Shafi Khan Karabakh. There was a “guldeste” (tent-shaped booth for muezzin) on the roof of Mamayi mosque which resembled the other quadrangular house roofs of the residential buildings in Shusha. Mamayi mosque functioned as a poetry house during years of soviet power. The mosque is two-storied  ..
27.11.2020 12:07
Khanabert FortressXanabert qalası Kəlbəcər rayonunun Vəngli kəndində, Gəncəsər monastrının cənub tərəfində yerləşən tarix-memarlıq abidəsidir.   ..