Azerbaijani official attends 7th ordinary session of conference of parties to 2005 Convention on Protection and Promotion of Diversity of Cultural ExpressionsAn Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture Sevda Mammadaliyeva has attended the seventh ordinary session of the Conference of Parties to the 2005 Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions in Paris, France. Addressing the event, Mammadaliyeva highlighted works done by Azerbaijani government in the field of protection of the diversity of cultural expressions. As a part of the visit, the deputy minister also met with ministers of culture of Bangladesh and Burkina Faso to discuss development of the cultural cooperation between the two countries. ..
07.06.2019 16:49
This time Garage Museum is partnering with YARAT Contemporary Art Center and Nizami cinemaThis time Garage Museum is partnering with YARAT Contemporary Art Center and Nizami cinema, where screening will be happening. All screeningshosted by at YARAT Center are free and require prior registration by phone. This year, seven films will be shown that reflect different strategies of interaction with contemporary art and relevant aesthetic practices. The programming brings together “Poor folks. Kabakovs "- a documentary portrait of the key figures of Moscow conceptualism - Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, created by Anton Zhelnov“ Basquiat: An Explosion of Reality“  - a picture by Sarah Driver, immersing the viewer in the New York artistic environment of the 1970s and 1980s; “Kusama. Infinity“ - Heather Lenz's story about the" galaxy “ of one of the most recognized contemporary artists; “Have you seen theListers?” - Eddie Martin's story about the life of Anthony Lister, a star of street art, filmed by Eddie Martin. Films about artists coexist with the most striking debuts of 2018 - the story of growing up “Madeleine Madeleine”, based on the famous feminist graphic noverl “Tropical virus” and the modern novel about “The Beginning”. ..
07.06.2019 13:20
Verdi's opera to be staged in BakuAzerbaijan's State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will host Giuseppe Verdi's “Rigoletto” opera on June 15. The lead singer of the Belgrade National Theater, laureate of international vocalist competitions Dragutin Matic was invited to perform in the opera. He will share the stage with the leading soloist of the State Academic Bolshoi Theater of Uzbekistan, People’s Artist of Uzbekistan, laureate of international vocalist competitions Ramiz Usmanov. The role of Gilda will be performed by Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Inara Babayeva. The performance will bring together People’s Artists of Azerbaijan Ali Asgarov, Akram Poladov, Honored Artist Tural Aghasiyev, soloist Nina Makarova, etc. The conductor is Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, chief conductor of the Opera and Ballet Theater Eyyub Guliyev. The opera is widely considered to be the first of the operatic masterpieces of Verdi's middle-to-late career. ..
24.05.2019 08:53
Nizami Cinema Center hosts presentation of “My little prince” animated filmA presentation of “My little prince” animated film by Azanfilm studio has been held at the Nizami Cinema Center. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. In his opening remarks, First Secretary of the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan, Honored Art Worker Jamil Guliyev noted that the young artist Maryam Alakbarli has nearly 30 paintings dedicated to the French writer Antoine de Saint-Exupéry’s work “The little prince”, adding they were demonstrated in a number of prestigious exhibition halls. The animated film was made under the influence of these works. People’s writer Elchin Afandiyev highlighted Maryam Alakbarzade’s rich artistic world. Director of the Azanfilm studio Mansur Shafiyev briefed the participants on the film. Then the animated film was demonstrated. ..
22.05.2019 19:57
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum organizes a musical-literary evening "Life is beautiful"  The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum under the auspices of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and in collaboration with Söz project within the participation of the Visually  Impaired People Society of Azerbaijan, Union of Disabled People Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and GülSam Union of Rehabilitation Center of Disabled People, hosted a musical and literary event Life Beautiful. People with disabilities became heroes of Life Is Beautiful event, inspired by the exhibition Touching History and Traditions that was held at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum this year in February. This exhibition, which has become part of the museum’s permanent exhibition, presents a tactile display including audio recordings and written materials in Braille. In addition to the exhibition, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s Traditional Technologies Department staff taught people with visual disabilities to weave and create carpet sketches. The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s project attracted great public attention. The musical and literary evening Life is Beautiful started with the opening of an exhibition of works by people with disabilities in the lobby of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum. Shirin Melikova, Director of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, President of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee, and Nigar Hasanzade, Head of Söz project, member of Union of Azerbaijan Writers, made a speech at the opening of the evening. Amid Hasanguliyev, Founder of the Public Association of Disabled Cyclists of Azerbaijan, was the event presenter. Reyhan Jafarov and Gadir Gurbanov spoke about their new projects. They told about the creation of a portal for the visually impaired people and a project of guide dogs breeding. Elman Suleymanov presented his novel III World War. The event program included vocal, instrumental and poetic performances. Aysel Alizade performed Crying of Gulchohra from the operetta Arshin Mal Alan within the piano accompaniment by Ilgar Akhmedov. Nigar Iskenderova sang Eldar Mansurov’s song Gecələr Keçir. Aygun Jabbbarli and Zakaria Gurbanova recited their own poems. Rovshan Manafov and Idayat Bayramov accompanied Nurlan Hasanov and Ali Alekperov, who recited their own poems, and Natig Shikhaliyev, who performed Nasimi’s famous gazelle Separation on the tar. Duo and trio instrumental performances by Idaat Bayramov (tar), Agamelik Niftalizade (kamancha), and Abbas Imanli (naghara), who performed the dance Yagutu, as well as Mohammed Abishov (accordion) and Abbas Imanli (naghara) – the dance Jalia, Nurlan Akhmedov (harmonica) and Arzu Teymurova (piano) – Vasif Adigozalov’s Song About Baku, pleased the   audience. In addition, Ismail Akhmedov’s poem within the kamancha accompaniment by Agamelik Niftlizade; Murad Sadih’s poem Hiss Et; mugam performed by Suma Tapdigova, student of the Azerbaijan University of Arts; and Azan performed by poet and musician Mansur Rahimov, were presented to the guests.    ..
16.05.2019 09:40
Azerbaijani art masters join Asian Culture CarnivalAzerbaijani art masters have attended the opening ceremony of the Asian Culture Carnival as part of the Conference on Dialogue of Asian Civilizations in Beijing, China. President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping addressed the participants of the Carnival hosted at the Beijing's National Stadium. Along with local art masters, the carnival's shows also featured performances by singers, dance groups and musicians from Asian countries. The Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble performed an impressive “My Azerbaijan” dance composition at the event. Themed “Celebration of Youth, Dream of Asia,“ the Asian Culture Carnival aims to promote exchanges between the Asian civilizations and the rest of the world as well as showcase the distinctive charm of the Asian civilizations and Chinese civilization through various spectacular art performances and marvelous high-tech stage effects. ..
14.05.2019 09:48
International Museum Day will be solemnly celebrated in our countryThe International Museum Day, established in 1977 on the initiative of the International Council of Museums (ICOM), is celebrated every year on May 18 with a certain theme. This year International Museum Day will focus on the theme Museums as Cultural Hubs: The Future of Tradition. Museums are not only traditional cultural centers – they are looking for new ways to protect and interpret their collections and create new museum traditions that will be substantial both for future generations and their target audience. Today, museums are turning into interactive centers, where visitors have the opportunity to become participants in innovative programs. This significant day will be solemnly celebrated in our country within the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee, and the Park Boulevard shopping center. Twelve museums of our country – Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture, Azerbaijan State Theater Museum, Azerbaijan Independence Museum, National Museum of History of Azerbaijan, Icheri Sheher Museum Center, Uzeyir Hajibeyli House Museum, Samad Vurgun House Museum, Bulbul House Museum, Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovich House Museum, and Azerbaijan Customs History Museum – will unite under the motto Museums Visit Park Boulevard and present a variety of programs for visitors during three days (May 17–19). The official opening of the event will take place on May 17 at 17.00 on the ground floor of the Park Boulevard shopping center. These days, the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will hold master classes on weaving and interactive educational programs, and present a play Fairy Tale of Jirtdan for children; the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art – pantomime In Love with Art, the play of the shadows theater, master classes on drawing and a quiz; Icheri Sheher Museum Center will present an interactive henna ceremony, face art, games with costumed characters (backgammon with Baku Gagash, chess with Shirvanshahs’ Vizier), as well as a concert program performed by students of the Republican High School of Arts; the Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture has prepared for the event a piano performance, as well as a concert program performed by the violin ensemble Detashe, the folklore ensemble Shirvan, and the ensemble of ancient musical instruments; Leopold and Mstislav Rostropovich House Museum – a concert program of classical compositions; Samad Vurgun House Museum will show guests literary and musical performances based on the poet’s works; Uzeir Hajibeyli House Museum will present a scene from the operetta If Not That One, Then This One performed by schoolchildren; Bulbul House Museum – a concert program within the participation of students of the secondary music school named after Bulbul; and the Museum of Independence of Azerbaijan – a concert Art of Ashugs in Tradition by the Majlis Dirili Gurbani. ..
12.05.2019 10:47
Heydar Aliyev Center hosts concert program “With love to Azerbaijan”Heydar Aliyev Center has hosted a concert program titled “With love to Azerbaijan” with participation of famous opera singers Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov and Elchin Azizov. First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the concert. The concert was conducted by Fuad Ibrahimov and Murtuza Bulbul. The opera singers were accompanied by Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibayli. Soprano Anna Netrebko is one of the prominent opera singers of Russia in the 21st century. Netrebko was among the Time Magazine`s list of 100 most influential people in 2007. She was awarded with numerous prizes, including the Order of Friendship of the Republic of Azerbaijan for strengthening cultural cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan. Tenor Yusif Eyvazov is the People`s Artist of Azerbaijan. He performs at the scenes of La Acal, Metropolitan Opera, Vienna and Paris. He was included in the World`s best tenors book. Elchin Azizov is Azerbaijan`s People`s Artist. He is a soloist of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia. Together with Netrebko and Eyvazov, he participated in the Half Way Around the World concert. ..
10.05.2019 10:40
“My way passes through Karabakh” drawing exhibition opens at Baku Book CenterA ceremony has been held at the Baku Book Center to launch a drawing exhibition called “My way passes through Karabakh” and a catalogue of the same name. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. Opening the ceremony, Director of the Baku Book Center Gunel Rzayeva said that the exhibition coincides with the 27th anniversary of the occupation of Shusha, one of the most beautiful corners of Azerbaijan. She noted that the exhibition features nearly 40 works by young U.S. artists aged from 12 to 18. Other speakers at the event included Chairman of the Union of Writers of Azerbaijan, People's Writer Anar Rzayev, Rector of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibayli, Peoples' Artist Farhad Badalbayli and Secretary of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists, People's Artist Aghaali Ibrahimov. ..