First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva visited House Museum of Mir Jalal Pashayev in GanjaFirst Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva have visited the House Museum of Mir Jalal Pashayev in Ganja. Director of the House Museum Irada Ibayeva said that the museum and its literary research department were established on the eve of the 100th anniversary of writer and scientist Mir Jalal Pashayev. Mir Jalal Pashayev`s passport, orders and medals were donated to the House Museum, which was inaugurated in 2007. There are more than 300 exhibits in the House Museum. The literary research department started its activity in April, 2009. ..
14.02.2019 14:25
Exhibition of Handmade Carpets, National Jewey and Industrial Textile Products of Turkmenistan in BakuThe Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will host the exhibition of Turkmen handmade carpets, national jewelry, and products of the textile industry of Turkmenistan from 15 to 18 February 2019. This exhibition leads to the expansion and enhancing cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan, the cultural interchange between the two fraternal peoples, as well as the implementation of agreements reached the highest level. The exhibition is organized by the Ministry of Textile Industry of Turkmenistan and the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum within the institutional support of the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Baku and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The exhibition will feature Turkmen pile and varicolored handmade carpets made of pure wool and decorated with vivid ornaments and patterns. A distinctive feature of Turkmen carpets is their beauty and durability inherent in the traditions of carpet weaving art. During the centuries-old history of its existence, the Turkmen carpet art has reached the perfection of patterns’ art expressiveness. Turkmen carpet patterns reflect their history, origin, philosophy, and worldview. A wide range of textile products produced in Turkmenistan will also be presented at the exhibition. Visitors will be able to get acquainted with high-quality textile products of Turkmenistan such as bedclothes made of various types of fabrics, knitted and terrycloth, denim products,  keteni national fabric, panne velvet, and staple fabrics. All textile products presented at the exhibition are made of organic cotton and natural silk produced in Turkmenistan. It should be noted that Turkmen carpets and textiles are widely popular and in great demand in the international market. A small exposition is assigned for national handmade jewelry. Turkmen jewelry is an important part of their national culture. The unique women’s jewelry made by folk craftsmen has almost a hundred varieties and are widely known all over the world. It should be noted that these products are characterized by thoroughness, a combination of clear symmetry with smooth ornament lines.  Inserts made of carnelian, since ancient times considered to be a stone, bringing happiness, health, and well-being, give them special coloring. The jewelry collection includes brooches, bracelets, earrings, and rings, a manufacturing method of which also goes deep in history. A specially installed Turkmen Ak Oi yurt with exhibits inside will give the exhibition a national flavor. The Ministry of Textile Industry of Turkmenistan and the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum invite all citizens and Baku guests to visit the exhibition of Turkmen handmade carpets, national jewelry, and textile industry products, as well as observe first-hand the rich cultural heritage of the Turkmen people.     ..
14.02.2019 11:36
Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev visits Great BritainOn February 12-16, 2019, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfaz Garayev paid a visit to Coventry, the United Kingdom, to hold a presentation connected with organizing of World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue and the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in Baku. During his visit to Great Britain, the Minister met with Secretary of State for Arts, Heritage and Tourism Michael Ellis. The sides exchanged views on the current state of relationship between the two countries in the field of culture. Mr. Garayev noted that along with economic cooperation, relations between the two countries are developing day by day in the fields of museums, libraries, cultural heritage preservation, theater and music. Currently, the Azerbaijani side is seriously exploring British experience for the development of culture and creative industries, and for this purpose it cooperates with the British Council (British Council). Michael Ellis said that he is ready to cooperate with our country on relevant directions in the field of culture. Hailing the role of Azerbaijan in UNESCO, Mr. Ellis wished success to the organization of the 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee in Baku. Mr. Garayev gave detailed information about the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku on 2-3 May 2019 and 43rdh session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee to be taken place on June 30-July 10, inviting his counterpart to visit his country. During the meeting, it was decided to sign a Memorandum of Understanding on culture and prepare an action plan on its basis. ..
13.02.2019 16:51
President Ilham Aliyev opened Beylagan Museum of History and Local Lore after renovationPresident of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of Museum of History and Local Lore in Beylagan after renovation. The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the museum and viewed conditions created here. The museum was built in 1981. The renovated two-storey building houses an exhibition hall, two administrative rooms, a 60-seat conference hall, and a 12-seat round table hall. The museum features a total of 6,087 exhibits. There are photo sections here depicting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s, and President Ilham Aliyev's visits to Beylagan district. President Ilham Aliyev then met with local residents in the park the museum is located, and had a conversation with them. ..
12.02.2019 17:42
Shooting underway on film about Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev“The shooting of the “101 mysteries after 101 years”, a new feature documentary film highlighting a deep and meaningful life of a great son of Azerbaijan, pride of the whole Turkic world Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev is underway,” has told screenwriter, director and executive producer of the film Jalaladdin Gasimov. Jalaladdin Gasimov said the main purpose of the film is to promote Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev around a broad geographical area, as well as raising international community's awareness about Azerbaijani realities. Sharing impressions about the film Gasimov said: “Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev helped his compatriots. He carried out the necessary historical mission to educate the Azerbaijani people, eliminate mass illiteracy, ensure the comprehensive development of the country’s economy, as well as train national specialists.” Film director said the shootings in Baku have been completed and the next shooting will be carried out in some regions of the country where Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev’s philanthropic activities took place. He also mentioned that upon the completion of the shooting the feature documentary film may also be displayed in various international festivals in the future. Film director Jalaladdin Gasimov’s another movie “Sholler's Archive” has received an award at the Best Independents international film festival in Germany. “Sholler's Archive” is dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the resettlement of German colonists in Azerbaijan and was screened on the special order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The film highlights the commitment of Azerbaijanis to the European culture, the Azerbaijan-Germany friendship and the multicultural values of Azerbaijan. ..
11.02.2019 11:26
Ukrainian prima ballerina to visit BakuUkrainian prima ballerina Tatiana Goliakova will perform at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. Peoples’ Artist of Ukraine Tatiana Goliakova will perform in “Giselle“ ballet by Adolphe Adam. Laureate of international competitions, Ukrainian ballet master Stanislav Olshanski will perform the role of Graf Albert. ..
08.02.2019 10:44
The Minister of Culture visits GanjaAzerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev visited Ganja on February 7. The Minister Abulfas Garayev and head of the Ganja City Executive Authority Niyazi Bayramov got acquainted with finishing works on capital repair-restoration and reconstruction of ancient historical and architectural monuments of the city Shah Abbas and Ugurlu Khan Caravanserais. Then they visited Ganja State Philharmonic named after F.Amirov and were informed about new Urban Center, as well as “Goygol” State Song and Dance Ensemble, Camera orchestra, Folk Instruments Orchestra and the newly established Children's Dance Ensemble “Khamsa” pop ensemble. Abulfaz Garayev was also interested with the activities of musical collectives operating in Ganja State Philharmonic Society and watched theirs performance. The Minister and the Head of the City Executive Authority also familiarized with the work done on the construction of a new building of the Ganja State Drama Theater on the right bank of the Ganja River.   ..
06.02.2019 16:28
Azerbaijan joins Minsk Book FairAzerbaijan has joined the 26th Minsk International Book Fair. Azerbaijan`s stand at the fair features books on modern Azerbaijan, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the Khojaly massacre. Belarusian officials, foreign ambassadors, Azerbaijani Ambassador Latif Gandilov, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoy visited Azerbaijan`s stand. The book fair will end on February 10. ..
05.02.2019 09:50
Baku to host Booktrailer Festival The fourth Booktrailer Festival has been launched in Baku. The festival is timed to the World Book Day or World Book and Copyright Day held annually on April 23. The project aims at promoting books, supporting and developing creative forms of reading, searching talented young people in cinematography and promoting booktrailers as a part of art and business. “Over all these years, Booktrailer Festival, which starts from the National Youth Day - February 2 and ends on World Book and Copyright Day - April 23, has turned into a creative youth movement, gathering around itself talented participants. The number of applicants is constantly increasing, and the jury consists of famous personalities, honored and popular artists. I invite everyone to take part in the festival and wish you good luck!“ said the festival's director Ruslan Sabirli. The festival is held with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the International Mugham Center, Azerbaijanfilm Studio and Azercell Telekom. Booktrailers are short videos that promote a book or an author, providing a good illustration of the book content. Book trailers are a form of advertising for a book. For more information, please visit: booktrailer.az and fb.com/BooktrailerFest. For all questions, please contact: festival2019@booktrailer.az. Send your works until April 1, 2019. ..