Event on 90th anniversary of Republican Youth Library held in BakuThe celebration dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Republican Youth Library named after Jafar Jabbarli has been held in Baku. “This event is a real celebration for the book lovers. The library has a great role in raising the knowledge and literacy of the new generation” said the Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev at the event dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Republican Youth Library on December 5. Speaking about the event the minister added that a number of training courses are being organized and new projects are being implemented. Azerbaijan has always paid attention to the library work, and this tradition continues today. He underlined that today President Ilham Aliyev successfully follows Heydar Aliyev’s policy in the field of culture. According to the Order of President Ilham Aliyev four employees of the Republican Youth Library have been awarded the “Tereggi” (Progress) medal. Then a number of employees of the Republican Youth Library were awarded with Honorary decrees of the Ministry of Culture. Head of oppositional Great Creation Party, MP Fazil Mustafa talked about the activities of the youth of Republican Youth Library in the national patriotic spirit, their interest in reading and the organization of their leisure time. The event was followed by the concert program.   ..
04.12.2018 10:23
BP sponsors research and publication on Azerbaijan’s cultural heritageBP hosted in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture public presentation of an art book which it has sponsored in support of international recognition of Azerbaijan’s rich cultural heritage. The book represents thorough cultural and historical research into one of the amazing national art trends of Azerbaijan – Kelaghayi Art. Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP’s Vice President, Communications, External Affairs, Strategy and Region, said: “BP takes pride in being related to the research and promotion of one of Azerbaijan’s fascinating national art patterns. We believe Kelaghayi is more than art. It represents the entire nation’s wisdom of symbolism and the depth of their sense of elegance and grace. Therefore, this fine art has endured for centuries and has become part of the world’s cultural heritage through UNESCO’s Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage. The book that we presented today is a piece of art in itself with its colorful paintings and exquisite design and printing. We believe this is quite a matching gift to feature the full wealth, philosophy and glamour of Kelaghayi Art.” Attending the event the Head of the sector of department for international cooperation and innovative development of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture Tamerlan Akhundov, highlighted the presentation of the book as a remarkable event. He said that the book dedicated to the Kelaghayi, Azerbaijani women's national headscarf made from fine and soft silk in a four-cornered shape. Kelaghayi were traditionally square-shaped. It was noted that under the patronage of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, the cultural heritage of our country is protected and promoted. As a result of this concern, it has been entered in the list of UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage as Azerbaijan’s “Traditional art and symbolism of Kelaghayi”. “The book is a work of art for its color shades, delicate design and polygraphic peculiarities”, the author of the publication Emine Malikova said. Director of the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum Shirin Malikova stressed on the importance of the book. She noted that at the museum has been prepared an exhibition dedicated to the Kelaghayi art. The book is a result of solid research conducted in the museums of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia and Ukraine and led by the ExpoOrg Company.   ..
03.12.2018 16:21
Deputy Minister of Culture Rafig Bayramov participates at World Conference on Tourism and CultureDelegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Rafig Bayramov has been participated in the 3rd World Conference on Culture and Tourism, organized jointly by the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and UNESCO in Istanbul. The aim of the conference is to promote inclusive relationships between culture and tourism in order to contribute to the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goals and to encourage the tourism development to activate cultural exchange. The main part of the conference is the Ministerial Meeting that brings together ministers responsible for culture and tourism. Speaking at the Ministerial Meeting, Deputy Minister Rafig Bayramov spoke about the rich cultural heritage and tourism potential of Azerbaijan and informed about the development of both fields and the measures’ steps taken in recent years. The conference also provides holding thematic sessions on sustainable and creative development of cities through cultural tourism, cultural diversity and heritage, making cultural tourism accessible to everyone through digital transformation. The event will end on December 5.   ..
03.12.2018 09:30
New York hosts concert of great Azerbaijani composer Gara GarayevThe charity concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev has been held in New York, USA. The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, Brooklyn Baku Friendship Association, Culture Foundation of Azerbaijani Compatriots and Caucasian Jews in the U.S. (AZZEM), the Caucasian Jewish Cultural Center, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations and the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States. Opening the ceremony Famous pianist, professor at the Baku Music Academy, honored artist of Azerbaijan, winner of the international competitions Nargiz Aliyarova acquainted the audience with the creativity of the Azerbaijani famous composer Gara Garayev. Later, President of Brooklyn Baku Friendship Association Marietta Yusim-Rozental thanked the organizers. Talented musicians Nargiz Aliyarova, Kamilla Mammadova (piano), Azer Demirov and Christine Lamprea (violin) as well as jazz singer Ruslan Aghababayev performed the works of the great composer. The concert featured Gara Garayev's “Lightning“ and “Seven Beauties“ ballets, “Vatan“ opera, “Don Quixote“ symphonic engravings, prelude and romances. The audience was delighted with the concert. The musicians got a round of applause.   ..
29.11.2018 16:22
First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev participates in extraordinary session of Islamic Conference of Islamic Ministers of ISESCOAzerbaijan`s First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev has been participated at the extraordinary session of the Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers of ISESCO held in Manama, Bahrain. Within the framework of the session has been held the closing ceremony of the celebration of Muharraq city (Bahrain) as “Capital of Islamic Culture“ for 2018. The event attended by Ministers of Culture of member states of ISESCO, heads of organizations such as the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Research Centre for Islamic History, Art and Culture, ICCROM(International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property). Nakhchivan was declared the capital of Islamic culture for 2018 at the sixth conference of culture ministers of member countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Baku in October 2009. Extraordinary Session of Islamic Conference of Culture Ministers has started on November 29. The opening ceremony was followed by a “Muharraq city as the Capital of Islamic Culture 2018“ medal presentation. The conference’s agenda featured the discussion of the Report of the Consultative Council of Cultural Development in the Islamic World at its 16th Session; the Draft Action Programme on the Promotion of Islamic and International Support for Safeguarding Civilizational and Cultural Heritage in Al Quds Al Sharif; and the Draft Manama Process for the Activation of Joint Islamic Cultural Action to Counter Extremism, Sectarianism and Terrorism. At the end of the event was approved “Manama Process” project.   ..
28.11.2018 16:22
Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Culture of Azerbaijan issue joint statementYalli (Kochari, Tenzere), traditional group dances of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, have been included in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, reads a joint statement by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and the Foreign Ministry. As is reported, “Dede Gorgud's heritage: a file on culture, folk legends and music” file of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkey was submitted  to the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage at the 13th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage held in Port Louis, the Republic of Mauritius on November 28. “Dede Gorgud's heritage: Saga culture, folk tales and music “ the multinational culture example promotes unity, equality and diversity in Azerbaijan, Turkey and Kazakhstan, as well as the values of family, women’s role in society, hospitality and justice. Armenian provocative attempts regarding the nomination of Yalli (Kochari, Tenzere) traditional group dances of Nakhchivan were suppressed, the statement said. The Azerbaijani delegation pointed out the inadmissibility of the Armenian side's non-constructive and irrelevant position has attached great importance to regional cooperation of Azerbaijan and the factor of the sharing of cultural heritage with the common countries, thereby demonstrating its commitment to UNESCO goodwill principles. With the support of the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, Mehriban Aliyeva, :” Dede Gorgud heritage: Saga culture, folk tales and music” multinational culture, the art of crafting and playing kamancha, the tradition of cooking and serving dolma, the performance of Azerbaijani mugham (a folk musical composition), the tradition of cooking and serving lavash, Lahij copper craft, ashig art, novruz holiday, the art of carpet weaving, tar performance, Kalagayi art  have been included to the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, as well as, “Chovgan - a traditional sporting team game with Karabakh horses” and Yalli (Kochari, Tenzere), traditional group dances of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, have been included in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding. ..
28.11.2018 12:21
Nakhchivan’s traditional group dances Yalli (Kochari, Tenzere) included in UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage“Yalli (Kochari, Tenzere) traditional group dances of Nakhchivan has been included in UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding,” says a joint statement by the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The statement says that the decision was made at the 13th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage held in Port Louis, the Republic of Mauritius. The nomination documents was submitted jointly by Azerbaıjan’s Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO. ..
27.11.2018 15:09
Armenian provocation prevented in UNESCO Intergovernmental CommitteeAs it is known, the 13th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage started its work in Port Luis, the capital of Mauritius on November 26 - December 1, 2018. The 5-year report on Azerbaijan “Chovgan-Traditional Karabakh Games” included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List in 2013 was adopted in the session. The report reflects the impossibility of implementing these game traditions because Armenia’s occupation of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, as well as the efforts of the Azerbaijani population of Karabakh to keep alive this game despite the bitter consequences of war and aggression. The report also hails Azerbaijani government’s support to Chovgan. At the meeting the Armenian delegation, in accordance to their non- constructive tradition, objected to the report and demanded to return the report to Azerbaijan. A broad discussion on the issue was held and none of Armenia’s proposals regarding the decision was supported by the Committee. The Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO noted that the report was prepared by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with international law, UN Charter and relevant UNESCO convention, and reflected the views and interviews of all communities in the country. The ambassador thanked the committee members for their constructive position and called on the Armenian representative not to use committee membership for their political purposes. The nomination for the traditional group dances of Yalli (Kocheri, Tanzara), Nakhchivan to include in the Intangible Cultural Heritage List, as well as the UNESCO Consolidated List of Intangible Cultural Heritage for Azerbaijan, Turkey and Kazakhstan , a decision on the multinational nomination “Dada Gorgud / Korkyt Ata / Dede Korkut heritage: Dastan culture, folk tales and music” is expected. Led by Ramiz Hasanov, Deputy Foreign Minister, Azerbaijan’s delegation included Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UNESCO Anar Kerimov, Special Envoy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Secretary General of National Commission of the country on UNESCO Elnur Sultanov, head of Cooperation and Innovative Development Department of Ministry of Culture Vasif Eyvazzadeh and Second Secretary of the National Commission on UNESCO Nahid Omarov.     ..
26.11.2018 15:22
“Detashe” ensemble to perform at State Museum of Musical CultureThe concert of the ensemble of violin performers “Detashe“ will be held at the State Museum of Musical Culture, on November 30.  The main feature of the “Detashe“ ensemble is that all instruments are violin. The collective, led by Professor of the Baku Music Academy, People's Artist Zahra Guliyeva, has gained the sympathy of music lovers with interesting projects. It should be noted that the concert program includes works by Western European, Russian and Azerbaijani composers. Address: Museum Center, 2nd floor. Neftchilar Avenue, 49. ..