Azerbaijan, Russia discuss development of cultural cooperationAzerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev has met with a Russian delegation led by advisor to the Minister of Culture Mikhail Kozhemyakin. Garayev hailed the development of cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. He noted that Azerbaijan successfully cooperates with different countries in the cultural area as well as implements exchange of experience in the fields of theater, music and fine arts. The minister highlighted the country`s rich culture and samples of the cultural heritage. Abulfas Garayev underlined that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to preservation and promotion of the cultural heritage. He noted that the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee was excellently organized in Baku. Garayev underlined that the inclusion of the historical center of Sheki with the Khan's Palace in the UNESCO World Heritage List is a vivid evidence of the country`s rich cultural heritage. Advisor to the Russian Minister of Culture Mikhail Kozhemyakin praised the development of the bilateral relations in various areas. He said that his country is interested in closer cooperation with Azerbaijan in the cultural area and organizing reciprocal visits of the cultural workers. He stressed the necessity of expanding cultural relations and implementing joint projects. The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest. ..
03.10.2019 14:08
UNESCO holds international photo contest: “Youth Eyes on the Silk Roads” “Youth Eyes on the Silk Roads” international photo contest is open for submissions from 19 September 2019 and will end on 6 January 2020. The contest is open to young girls and boys aged between 14 and 25 years old, and the photos submitted have to correspond to one of the 3 themes proposed: Gastronomy and Food Production along the Silk Roads Traditional Sports and Games along the Silk Roads Music and Dance along the Silk Roads Official website: https://unescosilkroadphotocontest.org Announcement of the launching: https://en.unesco.org/news/participate-youth-eyes-silk-roads-photo-contest-2019 Below, UNESCO's official publications on social media: Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/p/B2pv7lzCdlM https://www.instagram.com/p/B2yhvzKiJgP https://www.instagram.com/p/B3BqGtbi342 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/unesco/photos/a.10150253911838390/10157601483743390/?type=3&theater https://www.facebook.com/unesco/photos/a.10150253911838390/10157614833528390/?type=3&theater https://www.facebook.com/unesco/photos/a.10150253911838390/10157629187958390/?type=3&theater Twitter: https://twitter.com/UNESCO/status/1174579123294892032 https://twitter.com/UNESCO/status/1176361891888807936 https://twitter.com/UNESCO/status/1178188924851752961 Moreover, a travelling exhibition of the photos which best represent the spirit of the contest will be exhibited in various countries. These photos will also appear in a professional photo album. The 2018 exhibition has been displayed so far in China, Oman, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Russian Federation, UNESCO HQ in Paris, Azerbaijan (during the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue), and Turkey.    ..
03.10.2019 12:13
9th Cultural Routes Annual Advisory Forum held in RomaniaThe 9th Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe Annual Advisory Forum 2019 “Cultural Routes for Cultural Tourism“ has been held in Sibiu, Romania. An employee of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture, Vugar Mammadov attended the event, which was co-organized by the Enlarged Partial Agreement on Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe (EPA) and the Ministry of Tourism of Romania. This year`s forum focused on cultural tourism and the challenges it faces, especially in relation to sustainability. The forum addressed the role of the Cultural Routes in capitalising the potential for cultural tourism so to foster European heritage and traditions. The 2019 edition of the Advisory Forum brought together around 200 representatives from International Organizations, representatives of the Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe, Member States, national and local authorities. The Cultural Routes programme was established in 1987 by the Council of Europe and currently comprises 38 routes in the 47 member States of the Council of Europe and beyond, and 33 Member States and 3 Observer States of the EPA on Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe. 7 of these routes lead through Romania. The Cultural Routes aim to bring people and places together in networks of common history and common heritage, to invite them to travel and to discover Europe`s rich and diverse heritage.  ..
02.10.2019 09:54
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attends presentation of documentary “Light behind window”A documentary “Light behind window” has been premiered as part of the Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, author and general producer Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the presentation of the film, which won “Tefi Sodruzhestvo” award. The documentary was shot with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Baku Media Center. The documentary is about eternal fight of good and evil. “I often visit the ill children and communicate with them which inspired me to make this film. The main idea of the documentary is to inspire everyone who sees it to do good,” Leyla Aliyeva told journalists. ..
01.10.2019 16:53
“Speaking Walls” and “Designing a Hope” projects presented in Gala settlement“Speaking Walls” urban art project and “Designing a Hope” project have been presented in Gala settlement as part of the Nasimi festival. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the event. ..
01.10.2019 16:48
Leyla. Fons Vitae poetry performance presented“Leyla. Fons Vitae” – a poetry performance has been presented as part of the second Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality at Magsud Ibrahimbayov Creative Center. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva were among the audience. “Leyla. Fons Vitae” is the first performance featuring Leyla Aliyeva and poetess and playwright Leyla Begim who lives in the Czech Republic. Fons Vitae means a source of life in Latin. The performance aroused great interest among the audience. ..
30.09.2019 10:40
Chamber & Organ Music Hall hosts concert program as part of second Nasimi FestivalA concert program has been held at Chamber & Organ Music Hall of Azerbaijan State Philharmonic as part of the second Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality. The concert featured the performance of Tallinn Boys Choir (Estonia) and Ensemble Horizonte (Germany). Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva was also among the audience. ..
30.09.2019 10:37
Nasimi Festival features Argonauts international inclusive showThe Argonauts international inclusive show prepared by Candoco dance company in collaboration with Lost Dog and “Face in“ and You and I Know“ shows by Candoco Dance Company have been presented at the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the presentation. Organized by the British Council, the performances were made possible through the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, and the British Embassy in Baku as part of the second Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality. Addressing the event, the UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp informed the audience of the performances. The performances then were shown. The culminating performance of a four-year arts and disability programme features artists from 4 countries. The performance is part of the British Council program on the development of inclusive art in Ukraine, Georgia and Azerbaijan. ..
30.09.2019 10:26
BP contributes to Nasimi’s 650th anniversary celebrationsBP has presented a fundamental research book in English about Imadaddin Nasimi - one of Azerbaijan’s and the world’s great literary names. The public presentation of the book was held in the Shirvanshahs’ Palace, the Old City of Baku, as part of the Nasimi International Festival organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. This publication is a valuable contribution to the 650th anniversary celebrations of Azerbaijan’s immortal poet Imadaddin Nasimi and as such is a substantial contribution to the efforts to introduce him to international readers and to promote his cultural legacy globally. The book is believed to be the most extensive scientific publication about Nasimi in a Western language since 1972. Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP’s Vice President, Communications, External Affairs, Strategy and Region, said in his address to the public presentation event: “As Azerbaijan’s long-term and reliable partner, BP has always supported initiatives and activities to promote the country’s rich cultural heritage and national values. “We are proud to be part of the 650th anniversary celebrations of Nasimi whose cultural legacy ranks very high among the world’s prominent classical poets and whose name stands as high as Azerbaijan´s most important and great classical poet after Nizami and Fuzuli. The book was originally written and published in English which makes this valuable research accessible to the international scientific community and a wider readership. It represents an unprecedented methodological approach to the life of Imadaddin Nasimi and the interpretation of his literary works and philosophical concepts. For the first time, this research extends Nasimi’s philosophic roots beyond Islamic and Oriental borders and links them to the antique European and pre-Islamic cultural and intellectual concepts and perceptions. By funding this publication, we hope to make a substantial contribution to Nasimi’s promotion as a grand figure of the world’s cultural legacy.” The author of the research and the book is the well-known literary scholar Michael Reinhard Hess. The book was published in Germany by the publishing company Gulandot. This 260-page monograph contains over 1000 footnotes, a list of references, quotations from and interpretations of sources in many languages and presents all essential aspects of Imadaddin Nasimi´s life, the historical circumstances he lived in, the historical and intellectual background of his times and his afterlife. The book will be presented to the leading libraries and universities in Europe. ..