Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture meets with Deputy UN Secretary-General for Global Communications
During his visit to New-York, the Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev has met with Ms. Alison Smale, Under-Secretary-General for Global Communications, United Nations Department of Public Information.
Abulfas Garayev thanked the United Nations Department of Public Information for organizing its broadcasting on television and on the internet of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Baku in 2017 and adding that it has created a global information platform to bring the forum and the issues discussed to the attention of the whole world.
Mrs. Alison Smale expressed satisfaction with cooperation with Azerbaijan, noting the United Nations is interested in deepening and broadening relationship with the country.
Then sides exchanged views on the organization of broadcasting the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku in 2019 through the United Nations.