New York hosts concert of great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev
The charity concert dedicated to the 100th anniversary of great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev has been held in New York, USA.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, Brooklyn Baku Friendship Association, Culture Foundation of Azerbaijani Compatriots and Caucasian Jews in the U.S. (AZZEM), the Caucasian Jewish Cultural Center, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations and the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States.
Opening the ceremony Famous pianist, professor at the Baku Music Academy, honored artist of Azerbaijan, winner of the international competitions Nargiz Aliyarova acquainted the audience with the creativity of the Azerbaijani famous composer Gara Garayev.
Later, President of Brooklyn Baku Friendship Association Marietta Yusim-Rozental thanked the organizers.
Talented musicians Nargiz Aliyarova, Kamilla Mammadova (piano), Azer Demirov and Christine Lamprea (violin) as well as jazz singer Ruslan Aghababayev performed the works of the great composer.
The concert featured Gara Garayev's "Lightning" and "Seven Beauties" ballets, "Vatan" opera, "Don Quixote" symphonic engravings, prelude and romances. The audience was delighted with the concert. The musicians got a round of applause.