Minister of Culture, Abulfas Garayev met with Secretary General of Europe Nostra
On July 4 the chairman of the session of World Heritage Committee, Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev met with Sneška Quaedvlieg-Mihailović, Secretary General of Europe Nostra, the Organization for safeguarding of Europe’s cultural and natural heritage.
Abulfaz Garayev thanked the guest for participation in UNESCO's remarkable event and spoke about the cultural richness of our country.
S.Q. Mihailović thanked for the warm welcome and spoke about the activities of the organization. He stated that the organization created by the European Union in 2002 studies cultural heritage. The General Secretariat's awarding ceremony is held annually. Next award will be held in Paris in October of this year. The guest invited Azerbaijan to participate in this ceremony. She said that Azerbaijan deserves the highest awards in this field for its rich cultural heritage. The Minister thanked the guest for the proposal and noted that the Ministry of Culture had been implementing innovative programs on the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan. Abulfas Garayev briefed on the Twinning project implemented jointly with the European Union. Cultural heritage activities and projects implemented to involve young people for safeguarding cultural heritage were noted.
Later, the guest shared views on the "Baku Process" on intercultural dialogue. He emphasized the importance and international recognition of this platform.
Issues of cooperation with the organization, the study of cultural heritage and Azerbaijan's experience in this area were discussed during the meeting.