Azerbaijani version of poems by Jewish poetess Rachel Bluwstein presented
National Art Museum has hosted a presentation of the collection of poems by Jewish poetess Rachel Bluwstein (1890-1931) translated into Azerbaijani. Along with the poems, the book features her works in Hebrew.
Addressing the event, Deputy Chief of Israel’s diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan Avital Rosenberg noted that the book was translated into Azerbaijani on the initiative of Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan. She underlined the embassy’s efforts to promote the culture of Israeli people in Azerbaijan.
Deputy Chief of the mission said that the Russian version of the poems was used during the translation of the book into Azerbaijani, and hailed the accurate translation.
The collection of poems by Rachel Bluwstein was translated into Azerbaijani by a screenwriter, poet and translator Vagif Rasuloglu.